Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: trouble getting sensor to activate macros  (Read 6236 times)

cabriggs

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
trouble getting sensor to activate macros
« on: February 24, 2007, 07:48:50 PM »

I've been working on my sensor and set it up to turn on 2 lights when activated.  Yet, it won't activate the macros.  You can see the sensor recognize movement (through the computer) and flashing the macros button - but nothing happens.  When I click on the Run Macro - I get it work.

Any suggestions on what I need to do?
Logged

mridixon

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: trouble getting sensor to activate macros
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2007, 09:19:26 PM »

I'm having the same problem and it's driving me crazy.  The current set up I have is that a EagleEye motion(C6) is suppose to activate driveway floodlights(C5) and then 1 minute later activate a hallway light(A7) so entry into the house is not made in the dark.   All the lights are suppose to shut off approx. 10 minutes later.The setup of the macro seems easy but something is obviously wrong.  The whole purpose of my $400.00 purchase was to make things easy for the me but instead it has just become a nightmare.  I wish things were just explained a little bit more in the macro setup area about what each function does and what circumstances it should be used.   Once again just as you said, if you test the macro it works fine.  If you find out the answer to this problem please let me know. Thanks
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: trouble getting sensor to activate macros
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2007, 09:44:40 PM »

Are you using conditions?
Mostly likely you are, because you don't want your lights coming on during the day.

Make sure your time and location are set correctly in the Hardware Interface Configuration (and of course downloaded to the CM15A).
Logged

mridixon

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: trouble getting sensor to activate macros
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2007, 12:49:02 AM »

I will attempt to send a copy of my macro so it can be picked apart and corrected!!!
Logged

Vettestir

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: trouble getting sensor to activate macros
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2007, 10:50:24 AM »

I had the same problem and fixed it by changing my "Monitored" house code from A to C which is what the motion is transmitting.  Hope this helps...
Logged

Gilbert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 25
Re: trouble getting sensor to activate macros
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2007, 08:57:03 PM »

I have something alike :

When the eagle eye (ms16a) detect somebody, normally it sends a signal to a macro (same code) to activate a light (other code) and add a delay (and flag setting/clearing) to avoid multiple use. I need to run this macro only from 8pm to 00Am.

MS16A = E1 - no physical or dummy device and no macros at E2
Macro 20-24 (that's the name) = E1
Corridor (that's the real lamp) = L1
Dummy 20-24 = L15 : dummy switch with a timer (ON at 8PM - OFF at 00AM)

the dummy L15 is functionning normally (ON at 8PM - OFF at 00AM)

The lamp L1 is OK and run perfectly with a ws12a and with a kr22a.

MACRO

Trigger condition E1 ON And
Module Status On - Dummy 20-24 and
Flag Status Off - 16
End Trigger Conditions
Turn Corridor ON
Set Flags [16]
WAIT for 3 minutes
Clear Flags [16]
Turn Corridor OFF

The problem ? Sometimes, the lamp switch on after a loooooong time, sometimes no on at all...

I need that this lamp switch ON immediately after ms16a detection and close itself after 3 min.

What is wrong with my macro ? How can I be sure that the flag 16 is OFF before the macro runs ?

Gilbert
« Last Edit: October 06, 2007, 09:00:58 PM by Gilbert »
Logged

gbholzer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: trouble getting sensor to activate macros
« Reply #6 on: October 07, 2007, 02:18:01 PM »



When I started with X10 2 years ago I had the some of the same problems, had poor reception using wireless sensors and intermittent triggering of macros.  Mine turned out be issues with receiving rf signals and too much interference in my powerlines.  Adding on a v572 external antena and a x10 powerline interface, fixed any problems with receiving rf.  I also added a couple of filters to clean up my powerlines (computer and entertainment system) it is now working flawlessly.  Even though it would work when I triggered a macro thru AHP and not with the wirless sensor, the filters made a huge improvement.

Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: trouble getting sensor to activate macros
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2007, 09:04:25 PM »

MACRO

Trigger condition E1 ON And
Module Status On - Dummy 20-24 and
Flag Status Off - 16
End Trigger Conditions
Turn Corridor ON
Set Flags [16]
WAIT for 3 minutes
Clear Flags [16]
Turn Corridor OFF

Your macro looks correct, and I'm sure you do have HouseCode L as your monitored one for the condition.

I've never had much success with using modules in the monitored house code as conditions, I found their true state and AHP fell out of sync to easy. I use status flags for everything that I need to keep correct info about.

Because I don't use monitored house code conditions, I can't say if that is the cause of your delays. I have found that my status flag only macros seem to execute without any lag. Also, you might want to steer away from using status flag 16; I have seen this one come on and go off by itself. I believe I've read somewhere that it may be used internally by the micro-controller. I use all the other 15 without any problems. (AHP ver:3.206)

Another suggestion is to use your dummy module that is controlled by the timer (L15) to set & clear a status flag that you can use in the E1 macro condition. I use a dummy module with a timer to set a flag for indicating day & night; also as an added feature when the dummy module gets triggered in morning a WAV file of a rooster plays, and in the evening crickets. This lets us know when the lights change between auto & manual mode.


Logged

keesscherer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: trouble getting sensor to activate macros
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2008, 04:13:34 PM »

I solved my similair problem (struggled for a while), my CM 15 is right out of the box. I have a (MS13) motion sensor and wanted to switch a ventilator on with an AM12 with a macro. Same problem as described (macro light flashed, but nothing happened). But when i decided to play with the remote control that came with the kit (URTSRF) and started switching lamps and the ventilator with the remote control the macro suddenly started to work! (after i switched the ventilator off with the remote control it switched back on again when i moved my hand in front of the motion detector. so now the macro works without changing a thing.........)
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.