Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: XPCR Install Question  (Read 3157 times)

freeatlast

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
XPCR Install Question
« on: August 15, 2007, 08:44:27 PM »

I am finding 2 sets of instructions for the XPCR online one set shows a picture of the xpcr shows the red and black (A & B) wires going to an existing 220V breaker.

Other instructions show each wire going to a dedicated 15 or 20 amp breaker. Which is right? ???

Or how did you install yours?
« Last Edit: August 16, 2007, 12:07:04 AM by freeatlast »
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6112
Re: XPCR Install Question
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2007, 12:12:51 PM »

For safety, the repeater should be on a dedicated 220V breaker, 15 amp per leg or smaller. 
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: XPCR Install Question
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2007, 01:20:19 PM »

I believe that "code" allows for only one wire going to any breaker terminal screw.  No doubling up wires is allowed.
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

freeatlast

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: XPCR Install Question
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2007, 06:59:40 PM »

That's what I thought so I was surprised to see X10's installation instructions showing the doubling up on a 220v breaker. And the tech support people were less than helpful.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13080
Re: XPCR Install Question
« Reply #4 on: August 16, 2007, 07:03:32 PM »

My home was wired with 2 wires on a breaker, by an Electrician. Though the house is over 50 years old and codes change. I have two wire Romex with no grounds in outlets or switch boxes and no neutrals in switch boxes. Makes many automation switches useless.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.