Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: MyHouse questions  (Read 14533 times)

wallyl

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
MyHouse questions
« on: September 12, 2007, 04:05:46 PM »

As a new user and still trying to set up.  I need a first question answered.

I was told by sales that the internet connection to run modules did not need the home computer to be on.  Is this true? ???
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: MyHouse questions
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2007, 04:21:52 PM »

If you are talking about ActiveHome Pro's CM15A, then it does not need the pc to be on. The CM15A just needs to be plugged into the wall to control modules.

If you are talking about MyHouse Online, then yes you do need the pc connected to the internet and powered on.
Logged

wallyl

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: MyHouse questions
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2007, 04:40:54 PM »

Thanks!
     
     I'm using the CM15A, so my next question is can you provide a link to how to set it up for remote operation?  There does not appear to be any info in the manual or in the help file.

Wally Lawton
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: MyHouse questions
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2007, 05:30:45 PM »

The X10 knowledge base has a lot of info here MyHouse Online, as well as in this section of the forum.
Logged

wallyl

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: MyHouse questions
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2007, 06:53:20 PM »

Thanks!  I'll check them out.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10314
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: MyHouse questions
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2007, 07:53:06 AM »

wallyl
Quote
I was told by sales that the internet connection to run modules did not need the home computer to be on.  Is this true?

I'm concerned that you were given information stating the PC doesn't need to be on when you asked about this Plug-in
The Truth is your PC will need to be on and the CM15A connected to it in order for it to work for remote (over the internet) communication!
I guess if you asked does my lamp need to be plugged into an out let they would have told you No as well! ::)
It doesn't need to be connected but for it to work it does!
« Last Edit: September 13, 2007, 01:24:01 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: MyHouse questions
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2007, 01:01:31 PM »

wallyl
Quote
I was told by sales that the internet connection to run modules did not need the home computer to be on.  Is this true?

...The Truth is your PC will need to be on and the CM15A connected to it in order for it to work for remote (over the internet) com unication!...
Sometimes I wonder if anyone in marketing and sales really uses what they sale.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.