Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: DS7000 disable siren or replace with lower dB siren?  (Read 6604 times)

forthill

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
DS7000 disable siren or replace with lower dB siren?
« on: November 10, 2007, 10:28:59 PM »

I am basically using my DS7000 just to alert me to an opening of a door or window while I'm in the house (bedroom) while sleeping.  The 85dB siren scares the crap out of me as it sits on my night table.  Is there a way to either disable the siren or replace it with a lower dB unit?  I also use the lamp modules to flash the lights.

Thanks!
forthill
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10396
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: DS7000 disable siren or replace with lower dB siren?
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2007, 04:16:32 PM »

Currently the only way I know to do this voids the warranty! ;)
Open the unit and cut/unsolder the wires to the siren! ;)
You could then add a switch to the wires that would allow you to enable the siren when you wished! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: DS7000 disable siren or replace with lower dB siren?
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2007, 05:31:37 PM »

If you have OnAlert you could use it using a macro to turn on a light in your bedroom, activate a chime, etc (without) hearing the warning horn.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10396
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: DS7000 disable siren or replace with lower dB siren?
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2007, 05:52:03 PM »

If you have OnAlert you could use it using a macro to turn on a light in your bedroom, activate a chime, etc (without) hearing the warning horn.
This is true as long as forthill has a CM15A, AHP and a PC that they wish to run with the CM15A connected to it! ;)
But then one wouldn't need the DS7000 at all just the security modules! (that's All I use ,DS7000 is in use at the cotage) ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.