Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro 2Way PC Interface-- radio waves??  (Read 2629 times)

glink_98

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
ActiveHome Pro 2Way PC Interface-- radio waves??
« on: September 25, 2007, 12:08:06 PM »

ActiveHome Pro 2Way PC Interface--  radio waves??

My X-110 modules are very sporadic because for the usual house wire issues.  (I have NOT installed a bridge/amplifier unit).  With the new house addition and its own breaker box, things have gotten worse.

I just bought an “ActiveHome Pro 2Way PC Interface” from www.x-10.c0m.  Because it is just able to send signals over the house wiring, it works only so–so for me.

Now-- a couple of years back, I installed cameras which are wireless.   Motion detector units transmit their signal via radio wave and are picked up on “MiniTransceivers” (TM751) which then turn the cameras on.  This work great.  I simply put multiple TM751s in the house—wherever the weak signals exist.

My question----   can I make my new “ActiveHome Pro 2Way PC Interface” somehow, via another componen, produce radio waves??

Thanks very much---  Rick




Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: ActiveHome Pro 2Way PC Interface-- radio waves??
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2007, 12:32:22 PM »

glink_98: If you are referring to the ActiveHome Pro CM15A Interface, it not only has 2-way PLC, it also has 2-way RF.
Logged

glink_98

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Yes-- CM15A
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2007, 01:07:31 PM »

Yes--  it is a CM15A

Are you sure?---  In the directions it says it can receive radio, but not transmit---  here is the quote---

" The ActiveHome Pro is also a transceiver: when it receives a command from a wireless control it sends digital signals over your house existing wiring to modules that receive signals and execute the command"

I sure hope you are right!

Rick
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: ActiveHome Pro 2Way PC Interface-- radio waves??
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2007, 01:23:44 PM »

It sure can.  ;)

When writing macros you can select to send a command via RF.

Setting the CM15A to Send RF Commands
Logged

glink_98

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: ActiveHome Pro 2Way PC Interface-- radio waves??
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2007, 01:42:41 PM »

OK--  great-- I will try a macro!

Rick
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.