Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Change Universal Module (UM506) ON Time  (Read 3151 times)

devedsmith

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 46
Change Universal Module (UM506) ON Time
« on: February 13, 2009, 07:42:35 PM »

How do I change the "on time" of the UM506? It seems to be a full two seconds?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13006
Re: Change Universal Module (UM506) ON Time
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2009, 06:33:56 AM »

You can't through any commands sent to it or such.

There are hardware mods that change it. Involves opening it up and changing a capacitor. Warranty buster but some have done it.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6112
Re: Change Universal Module (UM506) ON Time
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2009, 07:01:49 PM »

How do I change the "on time" of the UM506? It seems to be a full two seconds?

If you want to bust your warranty and can solder, go here. http://idobartana.com/hakb/index.htm
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

devedsmith

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 46
Re: Change Universal Module (UM506) ON Time
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2009, 04:02:40 AM »

Yea, like I care about a $10 warranty for a product that should have this feature in the first place. :)
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6112
Re: Change Universal Module (UM506) ON Time
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2009, 03:16:34 PM »

Yea, like I care about a $10 warranty for a product that should have this feature in the first place.

Yes but then it woudn't be $10 anymore.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

devedsmith

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 46
Re: Change Universal Module (UM506) ON Time
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2009, 01:27:27 AM »

Yea, true. And really, the only reason I need it is that the Appliance mod/hack still clicks twice because of the redundant PLC signal. Rats.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.