Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Cannot edit x10 addresses. Says address already in use.  (Read 4486 times)

kenx10

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Cannot edit x10 addresses. Says address already in use.
« on: April 21, 2006, 06:22:06 PM »

I have a module with wall switch with address A1 in the "Dining" room.  I also have a lamp switch with address A3 in the "Living" room.  I was editing the lamp switch in the "Living" room and when I went to save it, I received the message that the address was already in use in the "Dining" room.  I deleted the "Dining" room module, deleted the "Living" room module.  When I went to add them, the same thing happened.  Whyt does AHP think I have another A1 address in the other room?  Thanks.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Cannot edit x10 addresses. Says address already in use.
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2006, 06:46:05 PM »

Sounds like you have a corrupted .ahx file.  Delete it and create a new one from scratch. Print your current setup before deleting the file, so you have a basis to create the new one.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Cannot edit x10 addresses. Says address already in use.
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2006, 08:48:05 PM »

Under Preferences make sure "multiple modules can use same address" is checked. Then clear the cm15a memory and try downloading again. if that fails you may have to rebuild your ahx file as  Dan suggested
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

david3336

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 20
Re: Cannot edit x10 addresses. Says address already in use.
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2007, 11:13:40 AM »

if you did not empty the recycle bin it will also tell you that
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Cannot edit x10 addresses. Says address already in use.
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2007, 07:09:01 PM »

if you did not empty the recycle bin it will also tell you that
Good tip david3336! You get a helpful from me for that one!
As I have the "multiple modules can use same address" checked I would have never caught that!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.