Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Can't send commands with AHP....But it recognizes commands  (Read 4429 times)

Hueyt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 16
Can't send commands with AHP....But it recognizes commands
« on: January 18, 2008, 02:34:08 PM »

Hi guys, thanks for your input in advance.  I can't get the computer to send commands but to two of 15 devices, and only on off to a dimmer switch, weird.  However when I send commands to the devices with my learning remote, the switch icons on the computer screen all respond and show on/off and dimming.  Why would it recognize but not transmit?
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Can't send commands with AHP....But it recognizes commands
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2008, 02:47:49 PM »

Do you have any other transceivers located in your house?

Please give more info about device types not working and how they are defined in AHP, their addresses and if they were working before.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10329
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Can't send commands with AHP....But it recognizes commands
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2008, 03:33:27 PM »

Hueyt
I see your fairly new to the forum!
Have you read my thread Topic: X10 Issues? Please Read This First!  (Read 24845 times) ?
if not your going to want to especially if your new to X10 too!
Do you have a phase coupler?
Have you mapped your Electrical Circuits?
Have you checked for signal suckers?
Sorry for all the questions  but the answer to your question most likely will lie in a Link supplied in my thread mentioned above!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Hueyt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 16
Re: Can't send commands with AHP....But it recognizes commands
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2008, 07:50:51 PM »

Thanks everyone.  Well after unplugging the USB and plugging back in, the computer now controls everything.  I have 4 Transceivers (4 different codes) and they all work with remotes and also in macros commands.  Considering all I've read here I guess I'm lucky.  The only problem I'm having is with the timers.  I can't get a timer to trigger anything or a macros.  Any ideas?  Puck I'm going to that link you gave and probably won't read it quite that many times but at least 10 or 11, lol!
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Can't send commands with AHP....But it recognizes commands
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2008, 08:41:50 PM »

Actually, Tuicemen gave you the link.  ;)

Your the 2nd person today with timer problems... can you post a sample of your timer that is not working? (Screen captures are best if you can post one.)
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.