Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Status Reports and Reseting Features  (Read 4876 times)

spankyboy10

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Status Reports and Reseting Features
« on: January 31, 2008, 08:36:32 AM »

Hi guys,

My understanding of the status report generator is the following using the example I provided...

House codes on Module A from 1-16 are monitored by the CM15A which does not communicate to the DX7000 which I have.. Two independent units.
Transceived house codes A-0 means not in transcieve mode....Won't mind being in this mode...How do you set it?
Addressed Codes: A + indicated the CM15A was issued a command to address it in the AHP interface.
Monitoried House Status: Off or On as sent by the CM15A. I set some of these as shown in the picture but can't reset ....Does anyone know how to clear A5-A10?
Monitored Code Flag Status: Either ON or empty(OFF) used as a programming vehicle for embedded code conditions. Set or Cleared causes no action.

Anyway, can anyone tell me how to clear out A5-A10. I tried using an RF command from the CM15A in Smartmacro's to clear one of the channels and had no success.

Thanks
Dale
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Status Reports and Reseting Features
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2008, 09:04:52 AM »

Create switches for addresses A5-A10 (even if there are no physical modules in your house) and set the switches to the off position.
Logged

spankyboy10

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Status Reports and Reseting Features
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2008, 09:14:52 AM »

Ok Puck....

I will try this.... I guess by switches you mean light switches that will use addresses A5-A10 and turn them on and off. Then look at monitor activity to hopefully see them reset.

Thanks
Dale
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Status Reports and Reseting Features
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2008, 10:52:18 AM »

Correct....Light switches or Appliance switches should change their status.
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Status Reports and Reseting Features
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2008, 12:56:56 PM »

A macro with the 1 command of an "All Units Off" for HC "A" will set them all to off.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

spankyboy10

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Status Reports and Reseting Features
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2008, 04:00:08 PM »

Worked out great.....Thanks Guys...
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.