Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: dialup to adsl  (Read 19868 times)

jhonny

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 21
dialup to adsl
« on: June 14, 2008, 10:49:30 AM »

Hi Puck. on my ahp. it was able to e-mail picture on a dial up internet connection. now i hook up ASL and it has not been able to email at all.
please advise

thanks.
Johnny
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: dialup to adsl
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2008, 12:15:10 PM »

jhonny  
Puck is on a 4 week vacation but I'm sure others will be glad to help!
Have you checked your AHP Preferences\Dial up features?
Have you disabled your dial up connection in your internet Properties?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jhonny

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 21
Re: dialup to adsl
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2008, 10:41:13 AM »

Twicemen thanks for helping me.
please advice step by step. i am also getting a warning that reads as follow no voice line detected ahp can not monitor your phone-line.

thanks,
Johnny
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: dialup to adsl
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2008, 12:06:54 PM »

Go to Tools then Preferences scroll over to Dial-Up
Check line that says"Disable automatic Internet connection feature"
this will grey out the Options box below it and should stop the error "No voice line detected AHP can not monitor your phone-line"
Next, still in the Dial_Up window scroll down to "Internet Options..." and click on it.
Under the Options tab make sure that the option to "Never dial a connection"  is checked ;)
>!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: dialup to adsl
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2008, 05:44:38 PM »

Go to Tools then Preferences scroll over to Dial-Up
Check line that says"Disable automatic Internet connection feature"
this will grey out the Options box below it and should stop the error "No voice line detected AHP can not monitor your phone-line"
Next, still in the Dial_Up window scroll down to "Internet Options..." and click on it.
Under the Options tab make sure that the option to "Never dial a connection"  is checked ;)
>!


I just checked my Tools/Preferences (AHP 2.228) and there's no Dial_up there.  What version does?
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: dialup to adsl
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2008, 06:19:54 PM »

You need the "MyHouse Online" plugin for that............
Logged

jhonny

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 21
Re: dialup to adsl
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2008, 08:01:00 PM »

Twicemen, I did as you said still don't get email notification when macro get activated.
please advise.

thanks,
Johnny
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: dialup to adsl
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2008, 11:49:26 PM »

Have you updated AHP  to latest version?
Check your "E-mail Configuration"[/color] under the "My House" drop down make sure you have your new e-mail address there and you have transmission method set to "SMTP"
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jhonny

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 21
Re: dialup to adsl
« Reply #8 on: July 02, 2008, 03:06:35 PM »

Have you updated AHP  to latest version?
Check your "E-mail Configuration"[/color] under the "My House" drop down make sure you have your new e-mail address there and you have transmission method set to "SMTP"
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.