Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Need a Solution  (Read 3140 times)

Ipp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Need a Solution
« on: June 04, 2008, 11:07:22 AM »

As many of you know enertainment centers(TV's, game consoles, etc) eat a lot of power even in "stand by" mode, and a lot more when left on.

I am hoping to find a module to connect to a power strip that will let me turn it on/off remotely.  Hopefully via a computer, but if not a remote would be fine.  Just looking for an easy way to turn a "dumb" power strip off without having to flip its switch.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6112
Re: Need a Solution
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2008, 11:45:01 AM »

http://www.x10.com/automation/index.html
http://www.x10.com/automation/index.html#automation_modules
http://www.activehomepro.com/activehome-pro.html

An Appliance Module will control the outlet strip
A TM751 tranceiver and some type of RF remote such as a Palm Pad, or Credit Card Remote will control the Appliance Module through the tranceiver. If you want computer control then look at ActiveHome Pro.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Need a Solution
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2008, 03:43:52 PM »

If you want computer control then look at ActiveHome Pro.
Have to agree on that, but it isn't the only way to control via a computer!
A simple Firecracker CM17A will work with a TM751. One can find the Firecracker kit on e-bay for $18 ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: Need a Solution
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2008, 03:51:13 PM »

Remember firecracker needs a serial port. and most new computers don't have them.

I haven't used one so don't know if there away to hook a firecracker to a USB port? And if you go for Active Home Pro to use the computer make sure you find the deal that includes all the add ons for the same Price. You might not need them now but later you will have to pay for them.
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Need a Solution
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2008, 04:00:13 PM »

Actualy Yes the CM17A version of Firecracker needs a serial port, but the CM19A version uses a USB port! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6112
Re: Need a Solution
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2008, 04:33:33 PM »

If you want computer control then look at ActiveHome Pro.
Have to agree on that, but it isn't the only way to control via a computer!
A simple Firecracker CM17A will work with a TM751. One can find the Firecracker kit on e-bay for $18 ;)
Yeah, but I figured CM15A to be an overall better value than Firecracker, since you would STILL need a TM751 or RR501 with Firecracker. Plus if you have CM15A you can use remote controls where with Firecracker you would always need to go to the computer if you wanted to turn ON or OFF the entertainment center at an unscheduled time....besides, everyone knows X10 is just like Lays Potato Chips, you can't stop with just one, and the CM15A lays the ground work for when  Ipp says 'hey, this is cool".  ;)
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Need a Solution
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2008, 06:23:09 PM »

...besides, everyone knows X10 is just like Lays Potato Chips, you can't stop with just one, and the CM15A lays the ground work for when  Ipp says 'hey, this is cool".  ;)

Ain't that the truth.

I just want to add that whatever appliance module Ipp uses for his entertainment center, make sure you don't exceed its power rating. You may need to use more than one.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.