Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro range  (Read 33333 times)

jaubele

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
ActiveHome Pro range
« on: November 28, 2008, 07:58:06 PM »

Hi i have a 3 floors house , the active home range is low, how can i extend range on wireles for my house, can i put in each floor more ActiveHome Pro, or what other solution? also what is the difference on the PRO MODULES?
THANK YOU
« Last Edit: November 28, 2008, 08:00:22 PM by jaubele »
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2008, 10:41:18 PM »

Active Home Pro is the software.  The CM15 is what transmits the X10 signals to the modules.    Are the 3 floors on different phases?    We need more information on your X10 setup. 
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

jaubele

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2008, 02:47:53 PM »

yes i have the CM15A, the 3 floors are in the same phase, the range of the CM15A only works in one of the floors, my question can i put TM751 as many as i want en each room on my house to control the light ? and what is the difference on the PRO products? Thank you
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2008, 05:04:16 PM »

The CM15 transmits the X10 signals through the house wiring to control the modules.  The antenna is not used to transmit, only to receive RS signals.  What modules do you have?
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2008, 08:28:04 PM »

The CM15 transmits the X10 signals through the house wiring to control the modules.  The antenna is not used to transmit, only to receive RS signals....
In addition to the external CM15A antenna that is used to receive, the CM15A does have a less used internal transmitting antenna for sending RF signals to cameras. Like the external receiving antenna the internal antenna also is not know for it's range.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2008, 08:38:45 PM »

yes i have the CM15A, the 3 floors are in the same phase, the range of the CM15A only works in one of the floors, my question can i put TM751 as many as i want en each room on my house to control the light ? and what is the difference on the PRO products? Thank you

I recommend the RR501 transceiver over the TM751.   Also,  we need what kind of modules do you have?  AHP is useless unless you have X10 modules.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

jaubele

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2008, 02:44:32 PM »

ok I have this
2 kr19a
2 lm15a
4 ws12a
2 lm465
2 ss13a
1 cm15a
and all the software

I need to buy allot more for all my house, but I  need first to see this working, or see what modules do i need.. how do I buy the RR501?
i think My house is not in the same phases
Thank you
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2008, 04:32:58 PM »

For the RR501, try Automated Outlet http://www.automatedoutlet.com/home.php  They carry most X10 modules at a lower price than most vendors, plus the shipping charge is the same regardless of the order size.

I had the TM751 but the RR501 is the better transceiver.

Since all 3 floors are not on the same phases, you will need a phase coupler.  Before buying one, you need to see where your modules work and don't work.
« Last Edit: December 02, 2008, 04:37:36 PM by Dan Lawrence »
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Jsnlong

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 351
    • XKAR
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2008, 05:27:59 PM »

Since all 3 floors are not on the same phases, you will need a phase coupler. Before buying one, you need to see where your modules work and don't work.

Why would you have to know where the modules work or don't work?

I mean most of the time its need anyways and for sure in a 3 story house its not all on one phase. I would get a phase couple. It should be the number one thing to buy for a reliable X10 house.

and maybe one with a repeater in it. I don't use the repeater type but sounds like they do a good job.
Logged
People are afraid of robots taking their jobs......The same jobs they complain all day about doing!!

Join the chat at http://www.bdshost.com/ac/

Coach of XKAR
Xenia Kids And Robots
www.xkar.org

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #9 on: December 02, 2008, 08:52:06 PM »

The reason I posted what I did is jaubele does not know what phase is on each floor.   The easiest way is to put one lamp module with a lamp on each floor, each with a different house and unit code and install the modules in AHP in 3 separate rooms in AHP, then turn on all 3 modules.  Whichever one fails to work is on a different phase of the house.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13086
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #10 on: December 03, 2008, 06:45:57 AM »

Also the test would show poor signals on a floor [noise; signal suckers] even if on the same phase.
Logged

jaubele

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #11 on: December 04, 2008, 12:25:59 AM »

so now I am confuse...

which phase coupler do you recommend

  CR-244 - A10 240/415 VAC 50 HZ THREE PHASE COUPLER REPEATER
or
 CR-134 - ACT COUPLER/REPEATER, 3 PHASE

for RF remotes can i put RR501 as many i need in each room for the remotes to work?

thankyou
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13086
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #12 on: December 04, 2008, 06:52:40 AM »

No do not use the CR-244. It is for a 3 phase delta circuit.
I have a CR-134 myself but if you can find the CR-234 it would also be fine. When you use the CR-134. You have to set a switch that makes it split phase from its default 3 phase. The CR-234 is a CR-134 witout the added circuits for split single phase.
Many here like the XTBII also.

Multiple RR501s could be a problem if on the same house code and they interfere with each other. Though being polite; they may send in sequence; the same command; if more than one received the RF command.
Logged

jaubele

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #13 on: December 04, 2008, 09:41:14 PM »

ok how about this:

  X10  Pro Signal Amplifier Coupler Repeater (XPCR) 

and for rf extender:

X10 Smart RF Repeater (SR731)

thank you
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: ActiveHome Pro range
« Reply #14 on: December 04, 2008, 10:42:08 PM »

Did you ever do the test I posted?


Let us know.   You may or may not need a phase coupler.  Don't spend any money for one until you know which floors are on the same or different phases.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.