Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Even number modules will not turn on  (Read 3982 times)

elmarsadice

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Even number modules will not turn on
« on: December 23, 2008, 01:43:30 PM »

I am having a problem with my system and am hoping someone out there can help me resolve the problem.  I have set up my homepro system with 4 rooms and 5 modules total.  They are lamp and appliance modules.  All have macros to turn on at dusk and turn off at prescribed times.  Two of the modules those with even numbers (A2 and A4) will not turn on at dusk.  They do turn off at the prescribed time.  The odd numbered modules (A1, A3 and A5) turn on and off as programmed.  All the modules work (turn on and off) correctly with the remote unit. If I change the modules selectors to odd numbers e.g. A1, they work ok.   I have followed all the instructions for troubleshooting and have put the troublesome modules on repeat signal without effect.  Has anyone out there encountered the problem and if so how did you solve it.  Any help is appreciated in advance.
Logged

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 597
Re: Even number modules will not turn on
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2008, 03:11:34 PM »

Wow,

That is odd.
I hope one of the veterans here can help you.
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Even number modules will not turn on
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2008, 03:27:56 PM »

That definately is a new one to me. But before we start playing the guessing game, can you post what you have each address/module defined as in AHP and what the model number of the actual module is? Also, what version of AHP are you running?
Logged

elmarsadice

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Even number modules will not turn on
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2008, 04:19:03 PM »

Thank you for the responses. 
Module specs are:
Interface module CM15A
A1  AM14a
A2  LM 14a
A3  AM486
A4  LM 14a
A4  AM466
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13272
Re: Even number modules will not turn on
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2008, 04:27:57 PM »

Are the A2 and A4 Lamp Module the two way LM14A or did you call them that because they are the new soft start LM465 lamp modules?
Is the A1 AM14A a two way appliance module?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Even number modules will not turn on
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2008, 04:43:31 PM »

With each new update to AHP new weird bugs appear! :(
Ver. 3.236 seems to be another real buggy version for adding anything new!
Think X10 does it deliberate Just to keep us volenters hopping!  >*<
We need to know the Software Version Number it will help narrow down the possible causes!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

elmarsadice

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Even number modules will not turn on
« Reply #6 on: December 24, 2008, 03:55:30 PM »

Again thank you for your responses

On the module specs I misstyped A1.  It is a AM466 2-pin appliance module.
The lamp modules are all 2-pin LM14a modules.
The software edition is Version 3.236
Logged

elmarsadice

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Even number modules will not turn on
« Reply #7 on: December 24, 2008, 05:06:31 PM »

Another note:
I was reading in one of the faq's that a corrupt *.ahx file caused a strange problem.  I haven't tried starting over again but it may jog a memory of a similar problem.  I am going to try it and see.  Also for the record I have activated the "repeat" feature and installed a .1mf capacitor between phases of the incoming 240VAC ony my power system.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Even number modules will not turn on
« Reply #8 on: December 25, 2008, 11:46:02 AM »

elmarsadice
It is true a corrupt AHX file can case many strange things to happen (I've experienced this first hand) !
If making a new AHX file has the same strange behaviour I'd recommend reverting back to Ver 3.204 and auto update to 3.228 . AHP earlier versions will not see 3.236 for some unknown reason! ::) :'
>!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

elmarsadice

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Even number modules will not turn on
« Reply #9 on: December 31, 2008, 01:06:53 PM »

To close the loop on this thread this will let you know that the system is working now.   :)%
As I stated in an earlier post I finally removed the application and started over.  I downloaded the program and installed it and then rebuilt my system making sure everything was correct i.e. the ahx file matched the hardware etc.  The system works great now.  Hope it will continue to do so like my old edition did, I think it was a C11 model.  It worked well for 11 years until the remote unit failed.  The interface still works.  Thanks again to all of you that responded to my request for help. >!
Elmarsa
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.