Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Huh?  (Read 6451 times)

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Huh?
« on: December 23, 2008, 12:14:05 PM »

Well this is going to sound crazy but my CR12A camera remote is triggering a Macro when I press on the blue scan up ^ button. Hence I can't use the scan function on my CR12A. Any suggestions as to what's happening here?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13272
Re: Huh?
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2008, 04:21:09 PM »

Is the macro triggered by one of the four addresses in the cameras group? I believe scan up goes through the four addresses assigned to assigned to the cameras.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Huh?
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2008, 04:24:14 PM »

Birdzeye You wouldn't be using AHP ver 3.236 would you?
Which address is it triggering?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: Huh?
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2008, 08:10:39 PM »

Is the macro triggered by one of the four addresses in the cameras group? I believe scan up goes through the four addresses assigned to assigned to the cameras.

No.

Birdzeye You wouldn't be using AHP ver 3.236 would you?
Which address is it triggering?

It's version 3.228. I tried to upgrade to 3.236 but it won't take.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Huh?
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2008, 09:00:31 PM »

If version 3.236 won't take then the problem is most likely a corrupt file!
Close AHP save your AHX file to another location and download the file (Link supplied) to your hard drive, with AHP closed install!
If it still won't take install in safe mode!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: Huh?
« Reply #5 on: December 24, 2008, 10:46:23 PM »

If version 3.236 won't take then the problem is most likely a corrupt file!
Close AHP save your AHX file to another location and download the file (Link supplied) to your hard drive, with AHP closed install!
If it still won't take install in safe mode!

Hey thanks Tuicemen, it updated!

I tried recording some video with this new version but I can't find the stored media---where is it? And my Media preview pane is showing a date one day in advance of today's date; how do I change that to the correct date?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Huh?
« Reply #6 on: December 25, 2008, 11:26:12 AM »

For your captured images I think AHP stores them by defalt in C:\AHP Images|
But I may be wrong, ::) ??? :' Go to preferences then general video, it will have the paths there and allow you to change them!
As for the date AHP gets that from Windows check your time zone in windows and in AHP (Tools, Hardware Configuration)
>!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: Huh?
« Reply #7 on: December 26, 2008, 03:44:52 PM »

For your captured images I think AHP stores them by defalt in C:\AHP Images|
But I may be wrong, ::) ??? :' Go to preferences then general video, it will have the paths there and allow you to change them!
As for the date AHP gets that from Windows check your time zone in windows and in AHP (Tools, Hardware Configuration)
>!

I followed the path to where the video is supposed to be stored and there's nothing there. It's not recording any video. It creates a new folder to put the video in, but there's never any video in the folder.

The date has corrected itself somehow and is now showing correctly.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Huh?
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2008, 12:04:22 AM »

birdzeye have you checked to see if your VA11A driver got reverted back to the "intel driver" with the update?
Mine did!  ::) :' AHP didn't notice this like it did with older versions! ::) :(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: Huh?
« Reply #9 on: December 28, 2008, 01:03:50 PM »

birdzeye have you checked to see if your VA11A driver got reverted back to the "intel driver" with the update?
Mine did!  ::) :' AHP didn't notice this like it did with older versions! ::) :(

Tuicemen, I can't find the VA11A anywhere under Device Manager ::). What should I do now?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Huh?
« Reply #10 on: December 28, 2008, 01:16:35 PM »

See my sticky in this section X10 Issues?  Read this first there are a couple of links there to walk you through the process depending on your ver of Windows!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: Huh?
« Reply #11 on: December 28, 2008, 01:58:12 PM »

See my sticky in this section X10 Issues?  Read this first there are a couple of links there to walk you through the process depending on your ver of Windows!
 >!

K..thanks!

I tried updating the va11a, it now shows in Device Manager, and I have the new version of AHP 3.236.

However, I can't record video, can't use Auto Stills, but CAN take snapshots. Also, under General Video (in Preferences) I cannot change the capture resolution. It stays at 720x480
« Last Edit: December 28, 2008, 02:33:11 PM by birdzeye »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.