Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: install xcam2  (Read 7045 times)

mritorto

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 32
install xcam2
« on: January 29, 2009, 10:40:37 AM »

guys,

I have a question on installing the xcam2?

I want to have the camera on the outside of my rental property and have the video sent to my remote pc.


Its about 20 to 30 feet between them.

Do you guys put holes in your house to run the cable thru for ac power?  Has anyone installed the camera to watch the house from the outside  and if so how did u do it

Whats the distance on the video receiver?

I also plan to use a motion sensor.  So  I guess  I need the sensor close to wireless receiver that is plugged into a camera.

Marc
« Last Edit: January 29, 2009, 10:42:08 AM by mritorto »
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 175
  • Posts: 7127
Re: install xcam2
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2009, 05:01:42 AM »

1. I have a question on installing the xcam2? I want to have the camera on the outside of my rental property and have the video sent to my remote pc. Its about 20 to 30 feet between them. Whats the distance on the video receiver? Has anyone installed the camera to watch the house from the outside  and if so how did u do it
2.  Do you guys put holes in your house to run the cable thru for ac power? 
3.    I also plan to use a motion sensor.  So  I guess  I need the sensor close to wireless receiver that is plugged into a camera.

1.  The X10 cameras are tough little work horses although it's best to hang them under an over-hang or something they are plenty tough enough for outside. I haven't had any problem getting the 50 foot range.. although that distance does vary. I have mounted my cams outside in various ways... I really like putting them in a birdhouse.

2.  Yes I drill a hole just big enough to slip the power cable through. Then after the camera is installed and working I chalk the area to seal it up. A tip is the power cable can be extended with a regular stereo extention cable (radio shack).

3.  X10 works two ways... RF (radio frequency) and PLC (Power Line Command) The motion sensor sends a RF signal, the camera power supply hears PLC signals. You will need a "transceiver" to get the devices to talk to each other. The basic transceiver is a TM751.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

mritorto

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 32
Re: install xcam2
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2009, 03:28:52 PM »

how do guys deal with the fact that you have to plug everything in.

 I plan to used the camera in a rental and I don't want the tenants to unplug anything not to mention that I don't have enough outlets.

do you know of any automation products that just run on bateries?

marc
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: install xcam2
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2009, 04:13:56 PM »

how do guys deal with the fact that you have to plug everything in.
 I plan to used the camera in a rental and I don't want the tenants to unplug anything not to mention that I don't have enough outlets.
do you know of any automation products that just run on bateries?

marc
Most of us just run wire! rofl
There are lots of devices that run on batteries even solar power!
What are you looking for?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 175
  • Posts: 7127
Re: install xcam2
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2009, 04:15:49 PM »


do you know of any automation products that just run on bateries?


Well sure... X10 cameras can even run on battery. But battery cameras only last a couple hours. There is a solar solution!
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

mritorto

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 32
Re: install xcam2
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2009, 04:32:47 PM »

I mean in general like for their doorbell and other stuff.

Can you have all the security , lights and cameras on the same wirless transiver settings like house a but different numbers?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: install xcam2
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2009, 04:38:40 PM »

A lot of the stuff that transmits RF runs on batteries!
Security modules don't work on the same house code as the other modules but you can see both with the security console DS7000 or Active Home Pro (AHP)+CM15A & the On Alert plug-in!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.