Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Flags and monitored house code question  (Read 6139 times)

philbailey

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Flags and monitored house code question
« on: September 18, 2009, 06:17:42 PM »

I have been searching the postings for using flags in smart macros and now am totally confused because I see references to monitored house code that never is explained so that I understand.

Does a macro that sets or checks flags have to have a trigger that is on the monitored house code? If not (or even if so) could someone please explain the relationship of flags in smart macros to monitored house codes?

Thanks
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Flags and monitored house code question
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2009, 09:21:25 PM »

There is really no direct relation between flags and the monitored house code.

A flag is one of 16 memory locations in the CM15A that can have a state of "set" or "cleared".

The monitored house code selects a group of 16 modules that the CM15A will remember the state of and can therefore be referenced in macros that are stored in the CM15A.  The CM15A doesn't have enough memory to remember the states of all 256 possible modules, so the monitored house code lets you choose the 16 whose status it will remember.

That any clearer?   ???

 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

philbailey

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Flags and monitored house code question
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2009, 01:46:27 PM »

Thanks!
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.