Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: New setup questions  (Read 11389 times)

garagedude

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
New setup questions
« on: March 15, 2009, 11:20:34 PM »

I'm having some issues with my system and I need some pointers.  First, Here's what I have. Vanguard control center software,
1 TM751, VA11A, three MS14A, three VK74A, two XX20a cameras, one XX17A camera, one XX16A camera, and of course a laptop with XP.  Here's my problems..Vanguard locks up, or just stops from time to time..Is there a newer software that I should be using or should I be using Sentinal?? I don't use the internet normally to ck my cameras. Vanguard doesn't seem like it works right. When I have it on scan the numbers change at the bottom but the screen doesn't? also it won't control my Pan/Tilt base either but I can from the remote? When I try to use a Eagle Eye sensor after it detects motion and switches the camera it shuts that camera off after it times out? shouldn't it stay on?   

Also if I set vanguard to record video I can't open the videos even if its set for either option they still record in the same format?   Any help would be great!!
Logged

BVD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 105
Re: New setup questions
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2009, 12:55:03 PM »

I don't know anything that will help you vanguard issues but as far as the eagle eye.

When I try to use a Eagle Eye sensor after it detects motion and switches the camera it shuts that camera off after it times out? shouldn't it stay on?   

This would be normal. The same trigger used to turn the camera on is the same trigger that turns it off. When the timer times out it sends an off command to the trigger address.

Hope this helps
Bob
Logged

raster69273

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 54
Re: New setup questions
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2009, 01:00:36 PM »

I'm no expert but I did stay at the Holiday Inn once. rofl I think you need the firecracker interface module. cm19a? That is what tells the cameras to switch.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10396
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: New setup questions
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2009, 01:30:41 PM »

garagedude
If the only Hardware  you have conected to your PC from X10 is the VA11A or Va12A then
raster69273 is correct. Although the CM15A will work as well.
It surprises me that X10 Continues to Sell 1/2 systems with no mention of required Hardware! ::) :'
 >!
 
 
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

garagedude

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Re: New setup questions
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2009, 06:24:32 PM »

what does the firecracker do? 
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10396
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: New setup questions
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2009, 06:45:59 PM »

The firecracker will allow you to switch cams and perform Pan&Tilts!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: New setup questions
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2009, 09:46:48 PM »

??? Could he use a CM19A also ?
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

garagedude

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Re: New setup questions
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2009, 09:56:10 PM »

I have a CM19A, but right now nothing is working. I changed channels and can't get all the cams sync'd right. If I use the CM19A I would have to also use the V11A cause I tryed it without it and got nothing.
Logged

Kramer Chins

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 262
    • Kramer Chins
Re: New setup questions
« Reply #8 on: March 16, 2009, 09:58:10 PM »

Ok.. Didn't see that in your list above....
Logged
Registered Members of MCBA... WWW.KRAMERCHINS.COM

Trying to learn X10 Day by Day...........

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10396
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: New setup questions
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2009, 07:41:19 AM »

 garagedude You need both the VA11A and the CM19A plugged into the PC at the same time.
All Cams and the receiver must be on the same channel.
Channel switch on cams is under a rubber stopper on the receiver it is on the underside.
Test the cams with the receiver in the same room as you may have a RF noise issue causing poor reception!
There are posts in the forum dealing with that and how to fix!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

garagedude

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Re: New setup questions
« Reply #10 on: March 17, 2009, 10:32:26 PM »

thats why its not working tonight then, I changed the transformer that plugs into the wall, but didn't change the camera, I'll try it again and use both devices pluged into the pc. Thanks for your help. One of these days I'll get it lined out. then will come the video issue of not opening them to watch them.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.