Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: DS7000 Console Reset/Fresh Start  (Read 3439 times)

EQTrax

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
DS7000 Console Reset/Fresh Start
« on: April 27, 2009, 05:32:21 AM »

Hi there,

I just recently got into the X10 club, boy did I have no idea what i was in for!  I'm mainly having an issue with a Motion Sensor, I only partially set up my system and have 5 window/door sensors, 4 sirens, and a single motion sensor.

The problem seems to be my system wont arm unless I reinstalled the motion sensor each timer i wanted to arm it.  I'm fairly sure I installed the darn thing more than once, there-bye tossing a wrench into my system so I'm wondering if I can somehow just wipe the main unit, is it as easy as taking out the battery and unplugging it for a fresh start?

Thank you for your replies, and for future help I'm sure I'll require!  :)
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: DS7000 Console Reset/Fresh Start
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2009, 08:44:53 AM »

... I'm wondering if I can somehow just wipe the main unit, is it as easy as taking out the battery and unplugging it for a fresh start?

EQTrax: Welcome to the forum. As you mentioned above, that is how you perform a reset of the PS561's memory so you can restart a new install of all your devices.
Logged

EQTrax

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: DS7000 Console Reset/Fresh Start
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2009, 07:54:01 AM »

Thanks, I didn't wanna bother doing it unless I knew it wouldnt screw it up even worse!
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.