Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: DS7000 or PS561  (Read 4705 times)

yvesc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
DS7000 or PS561
« on: August 30, 2009, 01:12:22 AM »

Is it possible that the security console DS7000 is acting has an Rf transceiver for all the house code.
I have two CM15A and I set thems to transceive NONE of the house code; whenever one is set to tranceive housecode the other show a "receive for that house code and module" the transceiver one show a transmit for that house code and module. This is I think to be absolutly normal.
I did set both to transceive NONE.
Now if I use remote control 6 in 1 or an other rf unit to activate or deactivate a light on my house code, it operate properly.
Has an example: I have a PR511 in my driveway, if I use the remote control unit I can put the light on or off without any problems.
Is it possible the my DS7000 console is the one sending code on the power lines.
The only think I see on my two cm15a are the received RF command but no transmit command!!!
Is this normal or did I uncovered something unknowed?
I did not do test with the DS7000 unpluged yet; I should do it in a near future.
Thanks for any assistance.

Logged

yvesc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: DS7000 or PS561
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2009, 01:18:00 AM »

Sorry; I made a little mistake in the previous message; it is not a DS7000 but rather a DX7000; and my unit says on the back a PS561.
Again sorry for the mistake.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13080
Re: DS7000 or PS561
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2009, 06:47:42 AM »

I believe it will tranceive the House Code set on the Security Address Dial.
Since X10 has been redesigning equipment and making changes. New ones could be different.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.