Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: x10 Remote Question  (Read 6070 times)

alliejnp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
x10 Remote Question
« on: August 29, 2009, 05:21:57 PM »

Okay, I just received the wireless a/v sender/receiver unit, and it's working beautifully.  However, I cannot get the x10 universal remote to work at the "receiving" television.  It works great when I'm pointing it in front of my "sending" vcr/dvd combo unit, but when I go, just two rooms over to the receiving unit, I can't get anything to work, ie., channels to change.  I am sure to make sure the mode selected is consistent.  Any pointers?  Technical support is closed.
Thanks!
Allison
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7108
Re: x10 Remote Question
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2009, 09:28:46 PM »

I cannot get the x10 universal remote to work at the "receiving" television. 

Be sure you plug the little IR emitters into the video sending unit. The sending unit can ONLY control the IR via the plug-in emitters. They have a little stereo like jack you plug-in to the sending unit.

The most common error is: the emitters aren't on the IR port of the device you want to control (cable box, DVD). Use a flashlight to look at the devices plastic parts... you should be able to see the IR receiver-device.

When controlling the remote device through the video sender-receiver: Point the remote at the receiving video unit (not the remote TV).
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

alliejnp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: x10 Remote Question
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2009, 05:51:27 PM »

Thank you! You were both right!
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7108
Re: x10 Remote Question
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2009, 11:40:46 AM »

Thank you! You were both right!

Both?
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6112
Re: x10 Remote Question
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2009, 11:47:49 AM »

Thank you! You were both right!

Both?

Dave X10, FWIW, this weekend I remember seeing a second response to the OP suggesting to check the batteries in the remote also. That post appears to be gone now...wierd.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13011
Re: x10 Remote Question
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2009, 12:39:31 PM »

Some spam links buried in some posts. May have been a casualty of pruning.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7108
Re: x10 Remote Question
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2009, 07:57:37 PM »

...May have been a casualty of pruning.

I am pretty sure it was.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: x10 Remote Question
« Reply #7 on: August 31, 2009, 08:02:57 PM »

I would prefer to not call it a casualty, but more so a "strategic strike".  The other poster was simply echoing Dave's post while slipping in one of those very annoying spam links.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.