Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: New X10 owner wanting to know if my planned setup will work  (Read 2489 times)

josefgabriel

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
New X10 owner wanting to know if my planned setup will work
« on: January 15, 2010, 03:32:43 PM »

Hello. I just purchased a number of X10 devices and have had some conflicting information from x10 on if my planned setup will or will not work.  I talked to a person on chat who just dissappeared and never got back to me. Then I called and the salesman said what I was wanting to do would work. I haven't received all my modules yet but wanted to get a head start by asking the experts here. :)

I recently bought a Logitech 880 Harmony remote that started all this.  I am very happy with the remote. At one point I owned a Pronto and it was just so damned hard to program.  I also have probably half a dozen RF controlled lamp modules that are not x10 controlling various lamps and such in the house.  My idea was that I want to initiate an activity on my Harmony (like "watch a movie") then have it send a signal to dim all the lights in the area over say 15 seconds while the Harmony activity is being performed.  I bought an IR-543 so that the Harmony can send signals to it and then it will send to the lights.  I also read on here that you can have a lot more power and flexibility by also using Active Home Pro with the setup.  I found a post that someone activated a macro with their Harmony remote by sending it to the IR543 then activating it on the AHP.  Thread is here http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=16814.0
Post is by s0urc3f0ur and here is the relevant part:
"The Harmony 520 unfortunatly does not allow a hold time on any button.. you can't; At Least I've found; program it  to hold down any button for a certain amount of time. I too had to set multiple dim commands to get my lights to dim and it was choppy until I purchased AHP with the CM15a and programmed two seperate macros to  dim  and brighten my lights when my Harmony 520 triggers the IR543. SO for instance When I hit my Watch movie activity the remote triggers "E7 On" and my Theater lights macro is activated. Then when ever the movie is over and I choose another activity (or power off)... I have the remote trigger "E8 On" which brightens my lights. Now My lights dim and brighten smoothly"

I also bought the package found here http://www.x10.com/promotions/home_automation_n.html

I want to use the HR12-A to control the lighting and an old tube amp in my bedroom. It is my understanding that previously I would need a transceiver to translate between the RF signal put out by the HR12-A and the home wiring that communicates with the modules.  But the salesman told me that the hardware included with AHP would do that even if it was across the house.  I also ordered several in wall dimmers and an "appliance" module to turn on and off my vacumn tube amplifier in my bedroom. Does this all sound like it will work?  Many thanks in advance!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 12991
Re: New X10 owner wanting to know if my planned setup will work
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2010, 06:16:52 PM »

The CM15A Interface with AHP has an all House Code Tranceiver in it. If it can receive the RF from the HR12A and get the signal to the module. It will work.
Now the CM15A for many has a poor RF reception range and if your home has power line noise makers and signal suckers. You may have to do some extra things to get results.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=l2v2t8pnj3cr5fgm3ej6i3igm3&topic=19252.msg107493#new
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Main_Page
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
Logged

josefgabriel

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: New X10 owner wanting to know if my planned setup will work
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2010, 11:05:57 PM »

Edit: got it fixed!  I look forward to the AHP tomorrow and hopefully a smooth macro to control light levels. The IR-543 seems to just have on and off.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2010, 11:28:58 PM by josefgabriel »
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: New X10 owner wanting to know if my planned setup will work
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2010, 12:44:51 AM »

Just a hint: If timers and macros don't work like they should, you probably have AHP version 3.236, which is a known buggy version of AHP.  You may want to downgrade to a stable version (like AHP version 3.228) the instructions on how to do it are on the X10 Community Forums, either look for it or drop me an e-mail and I'll reply with how to do it 
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.