Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: 4 cameras, only able to view one  (Read 10297 times)

oldgeneration

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
4 cameras, only able to view one
« on: January 28, 2010, 04:25:41 PM »

I have a basic 4 camera set up. 2 are xx20a and 2 are xx17a. I have everything set up to view on the TV only. Each are set as group A1,2,3,4.
 I can view each camera indpendently if the other 3 are not plugged in. Once the others are plugged in I am unable to switch to camera 2,3,4.

Any ideas?
Thanks in advance. I have tried several of the threads on this forum before posting.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13105
Re: 4 cameras, only able to view one
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2010, 04:36:10 PM »

Are you using a camera remote control?
If so do you have an X10 Tranceiver to take the remotes signal and send it on the power line? Camera supplies are controlled by power line signals.
Could also be a X10 power line signal problem and the commands are not reaching the supplies.
By default the camera supply starts in the on mode. So without turning off the others. They step on each other.
Logged

oldgeneration

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: 4 cameras, only able to view one
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2010, 09:14:00 PM »

Yes I have the transciever, I have moved it around to several outlets.
Logged

eagle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 187
Re: 4 cameras, only able to view one
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2010, 09:56:38 PM »

As Brian asked, how are you switching between each camera?  Are you using a camera remote or x10 software or both?

r,
eagle
Logged

oldgeneration

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: 4 cameras, only able to view one
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2010, 03:12:32 PM »

Oh Sorry, Camera remote  :o

here is a link to the package I have :
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Multiple_Camera_System_Setup
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13105
Re: 4 cameras, only able to view one
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2010, 03:33:06 PM »

Yes I see a TM751 Tranceiver and a CR12A Camera Remote in the tutorial.

The camera supplies are set to A1,A2,A3 and A4 correct?
The TM751 Transceiver's House Code Dial is set to A?
The CR12A Remotes House Code Dial is set to A and the 1-8;9-16 switch is on 1-8?
When you use the A1 On and Off set of buttons. Can you also here the clunk of the built in appliance module in the TM751?

You may want to try each camera on alone. When A1 is plugged in the A1 buttons should control it. Try A2; A3 and A4 cameras alone with their associated buttons. See if any alone can be controlled.

Also sometimes the House and Unit Code Dial get intermittent. You may want to rotate all of the dials a few times and then try again.
Logged

oldgeneration

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: 4 cameras, only able to view one
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2010, 09:51:25 PM »

Yes, all components were set as A1,2,3,4 and the transciever would clunk only for A1, yet not for 2,3,4. (1-8)

I will try re-booting in the morning. Thank You for your assistance. Will let you know what happens.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13105
Re: 4 cameras, only able to view one
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2010, 06:10:07 AM »

The TM751 is internally set to Unit 1 of the House Code it is set to. So with an A House Code it will only respond to an RF [no power line signal receiver] A1 command. So A2;A3 and A4 will not toggle the internal appliance module relay.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: 4 cameras, only able to view one
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2010, 09:14:55 AM »

The solution may be to replace the TM751 with the RR501 as the 501 is "polite" (it waits before sending a signal) and it has selectable house codes and can use 2 different unit codes, 1 and 9.   X10 sells it in a package, Automated Outlet http://www.automatedoutlet.com/  sells it singly and their shipping is flat rate regardless of number of items.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.