Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Question about installation  (Read 10648 times)

TheRock598

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Question about installation
« on: September 09, 2011, 06:20:53 PM »

Hi all,
        I dismantled my x10 cams a couple years ago because I was testing a system an inlaw gave me. I recently bought a new B&W x10 cam and Vanguard control center.
        I have all my cams and accessories here but am missing the cam remote...don't know why it wasn't in the storage box :(
        My question is;
        Can I setup my three X10 cams with just the Vanguard Internet Control Center software?
        Or do I have to buy another cam remote?

thanks in advance
TheRock
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12975
Re: Question about installation
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2011, 06:25:21 PM »

The cameras are turned On and Off by power line signals.
If you have a pan and tilt base they are controlled by an RF signal.
What interface are you using with with Vanguard?
The remote may not be needed.

More information on what you have may help.
Logged

TheRock598

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Question about installation
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2011, 06:46:32 PM »

Thank you Brian,
                        Just for your information...I uninstalled everything X10 related from my computer last night and was going to download everything new from the X10 download site when I got the proper instructions here.

                         Here is what I have in from of me now;

I am running XP for operating system
2.4ghz wireless audio/video receiver MO: VR42A
1 cam is color with pan-n-tilt base
2 cams are black and white
1 Pan 'n Tilt Remote Control MO: CR14A
1 Video to USB adapter MO: VA11A
1 USB Wireless Transceiver MO: CM19A
1 Transceiver Module  P10485B

Hope that is what information you seek?

thank you
TheRock
Logged

TheRock598

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Question about installation
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2011, 06:50:35 PM »

Oh another question:

Should I download the pan 'n tilt software and install first just to set up the cams first before installing vanguard software?

thanks
Logged

TheRock598

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Question about installation
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2011, 01:09:35 PM »

ok finally got 2 cams working and switching but now I can't find my XM14A power supply to power up the 3rd ninja base x10 cam.
I found a xm13a and xm16a but not sure if i can use either until i am lucky enough to find the xm14a.
I searched the x10.com site and was unable to see the xm14a for sale.
Question:
Would it be safe to use the xm13a or xm16a power supply with my ninja base just to view the cam but not moving the base to pan 'n tilt?

Do anybody know the approximate price of a XM14A power supply?

thank you
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7089
Re: Question about installation
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2011, 07:55:31 PM »

...... anybody know the approximate price of a XM14A power supply?

No... but I'd bet you can find a deal (or even just make X10 an offer) and get a replacement/back-up ninja for the same price... or less.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

msauto

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
  • The man with the plan and his hat in his hand.
    • MNS AUTO REPAIR
Re: Question about installation
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2011, 03:17:21 PM »

Not to step on you or contradict in any way Dave,but yes you can use the 13a to power just the cam.
I am doing it as we speak.
Just loosen the mounting screw on the ninja base (big white knob on bottom of mount) and position where you want then disconnect cam plug from ninja base power supply wire and run cam plug wire through u shaped hole in front of mounting point on ninja base then plug 13a into cam plug and wallah it works.Oh don't forget to tighten the before mentioned nob on bottom of ninja.My 14a power supply only 1 month old quit that's why i am doing this for a temp fix until i can get another.
Hope this helps >!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12975
Re: Question about installation
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2011, 03:32:53 PM »

Thank you for verifying what I thought and posted in his other thread.

The XM13A will work fine if you don't go though the Ninja base. As it is the normal supply used by cameras alone.
We also found an independent X10 dealer that had the XM14A in stock.
Logged

msauto

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
  • The man with the plan and his hat in his hand.
    • MNS AUTO REPAIR
Re: Question about installation
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2011, 03:43:31 PM »

Great  :)%glad to be able to contribute I have learned a lot from you guys -:) >!
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.