Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: working a manual push button with x10  (Read 9653 times)

adamsdaddy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 18
working a manual push button with x10
« on: April 21, 2010, 03:08:10 PM »

OK, here is a question about basic electronics and momentary push buttons.  Let me first say that I'm no electrician so some of the finer points of electrical workings get lost on me but this seems easy enough.  I just want some input if this would work without blowing something up or burning down the house.  I have a Philips PH61150 4 way automatic component switcher.  Google it if you want but it's just a switcher to allow me to hook up the wii, playstation, DVD and an old VCR to 1 connection to my TV.  I just push a button on the front of the box to switch between input 1,2,3 and 4.  Easy enough to work.  It currently sits next to the TV with all my other electronics.  I want to put this into a closet and run 1 set of wires to the TV and hide everything else.  Putting aside all the questions about "how will you run your playstation to the video box if its in a closet" and such, i want to be able to push the input button from my sofa with x10.  I've thought it through and I have come up with 2 ideas.

#1.  connect some sort of solenoid to an x10 appliance box or a pum01 (if it is a low voltage solenoid) that just extends the solenoid when on is pushed.  This would allow me to manually push the button on the front of the switcher box.  It would be ugly with the solenoid taped to the front of the box but it would be in a closet so I would never see it.

#2.  Since the button on the switcher box is a very simple connection switch (push it and make a connection) that switches the input of the box, why can't I just open the box, connect a wire to each side of the switch and run it to a pum01?  This is where the electricity part gets me.  There is obviously some signal going through the switcher button to make it change inputs.  Does the pum01 actually send an active electrical signal or does it merely open and close the connection?  I don't want to force any electrical current through the switcher box.  I just want x10 to push the button for me.

Reading the other forums on the web I feel that #2 would be a better, cleaner, easier way to do the job I want.  This would allow me to set the pum01 to momentary and push the on button on the remote to switch the box.  It would automatically switch itself off after a second or 2 so I could push on again and switch to the next input on the box.  I could also leave the original button alone and use it if I have any problems with my x10 system.   

I hope I gave enough information for you electricians to answer this one.  It seems easy enough in my head but I want to make sure before I begin.  I'm new to x10 and am having lots of fun.  Thanks in advance for your answers.

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 299
  • Posts: 13033
Re: working a manual push button with x10
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2010, 03:40:31 PM »

The PUM01 has a simple dry contact switched output.
There are no signals on it.
You maybe able to just wire it in parallel to the original switch so either one could toggle the outputs.
Logged

nybuck

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 405
Re: working a manual push button with x10
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2010, 06:59:23 PM »

From time to time, there is a post that attempts to "build a better mousetrap" using X10.  The hard-core X10 addicts figure out a way to do it with a series of X10 modules, relays, hot glue and duct tape.   ;D

Sometimes there is a better way, and I think I found it for $29.99 shipped:  http://cgi.ebay.com/Audio-Video-Selector-Switch-Switcher-w-Remote-Control-/380226178940?cmd=ViewItem&pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item58873f0f7c

It's a remote 4-way switcher, made for just such a chore...  If you really need to use an X10 remote, instead of the IR remote it comes with, you can use the IR Commander (?) to convert your X10 RF remote to the IR needed to switch this unit.

I searched "remote video switch" and came up with several.

Good luck!   ;)
Logged
>!

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7124
Re: working a manual push button with x10
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2010, 09:10:38 PM »

OK, here is a question about basic electronics and momentary push buttons. .......... I have a Philips PH61150 4 way automatic component switcher.  .........  I just push a button on the front of the box to switch between input 1,2,3 and 4.  Easy enough to work.  It currently sits next to the TV with all my other electronics. 

I've been using (the older model) of the Philips 4 way AUTOMATIC switcher for several years. If you change its setting to automatic... instead of manual... it really does switch the TVs component input (the switchers output) to the device that is ON... automatically. It sounds like you may have a device on the switcher.... that you aren't turning OFF.

I purchased mine so my security cameras would automaticly display on my TV when a sensor detects activity on my yard. It also works great so my wife can play the wii (or watch a DVD) without having to fiddle with the remotes so much.
« Last Edit: April 21, 2010, 09:24:02 PM by Dave_x10_L »
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

adamsdaddy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 18
Re: working a manual push button with x10
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2010, 09:41:14 PM »

Both are awsome ideas.  I was not aware of the ir controlled box.  It would be worth the money and make life easier just to get the box you suggested.  As far as the automatic switcher, you are absolutely correct.  The wii gets left on a lot so the automatic switcher doesn't work.  I love your idea of the motion sensor to the cameras.  I think I might try that.  Thanks again for you help.

Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7124
Re: working a manual push button with x10
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2010, 09:46:57 PM »

........... The wii gets left on a lot so the automatic switcher doesn't work. 

Change the setting on the wii.... so the contoller... turns the wii off (even though the light stays on).
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.