Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: X10 inside a car  (Read 34888 times)

alegon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 30
    • Siatron Automation
X10 inside a car
« on: July 11, 2010, 06:59:17 PM »

Hi

I need to connect x10 inside a car
I bought a inverter 12v to 110v
I called a stabilizer in some modules x10 but it did not work
Does anyone know tell me why not work?
Does anyone have any suggestions?
Logged
Home Automation in Brazil

dbemowsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 428
    • PHP Web Scripting
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2010, 07:12:28 PM »

Myself and I am sure others are probably wondering what you would do with X10 in a car.
Logged
Dan Bemowski
Owner of PHP Web Scripting LLC
Programmer of RemoteWatch X10
User of any X10 products I can get my hands on.

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2010, 07:25:09 PM »

A) with PLC, without the two systems being connected (house and car) transmissions have no way to get through.

B) It takes a really good (read that as expensive) inverter to produce a clean sine wave output.  The square wave tends to let the magic smoke out of the modules.

C) If it's a single cam you want, the inverter can be taken out of the mix as the cams themselves run on DC voltage (some at even 12v).

An advanced search will turn this topic up from the past.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 299
  • Posts: 13033
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2010, 07:47:32 PM »

I will second what Knightrider said.
An almost all inverters have a terrible AC outout and I have personally burned a module on a non sine wave AC power source. Noise would also be a factor.

What are you trying to do with X10 in a automobile?

Somethings like wireless cameras can be run on +12 Volts DC if done correctly.
Logged

alegon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 30
    • Siatron Automation
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2010, 08:37:16 PM »

Hi

I'm riding a showrrom inside a mobile van. I'm here in Brazil and the X10 is not used
To provide the customer first show modules lighting lamps, linking TV and feeding animals (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bT-DJJMeQ-M&feature=related)  in my van
So I need to build a power grid 110 in my car
If anyone has any idea please send me

thanks

Alexandre
www.siatron.com.br



Logged
Home Automation in Brazil

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2010, 10:39:10 PM »

Generator?

I know that Honda makes some super quiet models these days that are extremely compact and light weight (and burn very little gas).

The problem again is the sine wave output.  The model that I looked at last had a very clean output, was about 4500 watts, was about the size of a PC tower and cost around $3000 USD.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

beelocks

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 246
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2010, 10:45:05 PM »

Set-up a small electric circuit in the van without electricity.
Run an extension cord from a reliable household source to power your circuit.
Insert filter(s) to remove any line noise.
Demonstrate to customer.
Logged
Although my explanations may not be exactly clear, I do hope for slightly less cloudy.

bitman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 597
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #7 on: July 12, 2010, 11:32:55 AM »

Ah finally! I can feed the dog from my recliner.  >!
My hopes of loosing some weight just keep getting dimmer and dimmer.
Logged
Long live X10! - Because I just like it is all.....

alegon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 30
    • Siatron Automation
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #8 on: July 12, 2010, 12:14:15 PM »

In addition to dog food I'm feeding chickens (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yK4FXo9DFZo&feature=related) and fish through the internet with x10.
With my system I can also turn off my car using a remote control x10. -:)
About the car is off the pc the X10 only helps me  ;D
Logged
Home Automation in Brazil

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #9 on: July 12, 2010, 06:09:51 PM »

I love it when someone finds a new way to turn an old technology!
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

alegon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 30
    • Siatron Automation
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #10 on: July 18, 2010, 06:38:58 AM »

Actually here in Brazil, home automation is a novelty. So here the X10 is a new technology. I chose the x10 for its cost compared to other technologies.
Logged
Home Automation in Brazil

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2010, 08:53:30 AM »

alegon,

In Brazil, it may all be new, but I don't know of anybody in the entire world using it to feed fish  (or chickens) through the internet.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

HarryAl

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #12 on: July 08, 2011, 08:35:38 PM »

I don't know if you solve your problem yet but if not you can try this.
1) Get an autotransformer that match yours amperage car output (with I will gess is between 5 to 10 amps).  You Isolate any possible van noise to the van it self  and get a fresh circuit.
2) Build your circuitry and junp the neutral leg to the casing of the transformer and try to get the casing to earth. Maybe a copper water pipping or drive a rod to the ground (which maybe will be to tedious, hammering in and pulling out an "8 foots" rod)
I can't warranty the results but in your case maybe a good try (never think on this and I'm new to the x10 too), if you try it and works please let me know.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 299
  • Posts: 13033
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #13 on: July 08, 2011, 08:46:04 PM »

How does a Autoformer that uses AC line voltage work on a 12 volt DC car battery?
Or are you thinking of using the inverters output with an Autoformer?

As pointed out. Most inverters do not have pure sine wave outputs and will at least make so much noise X10 will be useless. Most would be the square wave or stepped sine wave AC will fry the modules. Don't ask how I know this.  :'
« Last Edit: July 08, 2011, 08:50:45 PM by Brian H »
Logged

HarryAl

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: X10 inside a car
« Reply #14 on: July 08, 2011, 08:52:46 PM »

You use a converter
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.