Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Console's house code won't change  (Read 4076 times)

Dr.Fiero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 71
Console's house code won't change
« on: July 28, 2010, 03:58:41 PM »

Ok - this one's really bizarre...

I've set all my lights (etc) to a house code of "I"
I've set all my cameras to a house code of "J"

I've got the DS7000 console set to a code of "K"
Cleared the unit (unplugged with no battery) it, so I'd be starting with a clean slate.
All the codes are still coming back (according to AHP's activity monitor) as house code "A"!

I know I'm sleep deprived, but - What on earth am I doing wrong??
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13080
Re: Console's house code won't change
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2010, 04:04:39 PM »

Rotate the House Code Dial a few times. Dial maybe intermittent and dirty.
Logged

Dr.Fiero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 71
Re: Console's house code won't change
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2010, 06:23:32 PM »

Went down and tried that - did a 720* both ways.
"Find Other Computers" in AHP just reported activity on A1 though.  :(

Normally I wouldn't care, but it looks like a neighbor is running on "A", so I'm trying to avoid conflict.

Guess I'll rip the console apart and see what I can find (maybe the contact fell off the rotor or something stupid!).
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13080
Re: Console's house code won't change
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2010, 06:24:41 PM »

Just want to verify.
The local buttons on the security console are sending commands on House Code A while the dial is on K.

If it is new you may want to call X10 and exchange it.
« Last Edit: July 28, 2010, 06:26:53 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Dr.Fiero

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 71
Re: Console's house code won't change
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2010, 07:43:14 PM »

Yup - that's what was happening....

See my new thread on the dismantling of a PS561.  :)
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.