Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: new icon remote  (Read 8888 times)

frichmond1

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
new icon remote
« on: August 18, 2010, 06:24:24 PM »

will the new icon remote control my directv box the old 5 in 1 willnot.

Thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12975
Re: new icon remote
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2010, 07:09:49 PM »

I looked at a IR10A Icon and it has 23 "directv" choices in Sat Setup.
The latest IR34A Nstinct has 26 "directv" choices and 5 "directv model" choices in Sat Setup. No I don't have a clue as to what the difference between a "directv" and "directv model" is. ;D

I would think it would, but I have no directv experiences.
« Last Edit: August 18, 2010, 07:18:03 PM by Brian H »
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: new icon remote
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2010, 09:32:57 PM »

will the new icon remote control my directv box the old 5 in 1 willnot.

Thanks

What model of DirecTV box to you have?   B:(
 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12975
Re: new icon remote
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2010, 06:07:18 AM »

When I was looking through one of my electronic supplier catalogs. I saw a directv remote that used an optional RF signal. Does your original remote control the unit in other rooms? That would indicate it can also do RF and the Icon would most likely not work. Though I would think RF was an option and IR would also work.
Logged

Mel99

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 93
Re: new icon remote
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2010, 07:56:56 AM »

I have Dish Network and the remotes have the option for RF because one receiver box can control two TV's.  The remote controlling a receiver in the same room as the TV uses IR and the remote controlling the receiver in a different room uses RF.

Mel
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.