Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Using a wall switch to trigger a macro  (Read 9951 times)

TheBigStride

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Using a wall switch to trigger a macro
« on: August 28, 2010, 02:07:46 PM »

I'm using a HomePlate wall switch (RSS18) to trigger a macro.  The macro is on a3 and it turns on the porch light.  The porch light is a Socket Rocket on B3.  I used house code b because I don't have a bridge between the two circuits.

When I manually trigger the macro using AHP, the light will come on like it is supposed to.  However, when I use the wall switch and hit it on a3, I get nothing.  According to AHP, the macro is triggering.  But no light. 

Please help.

Stride
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12975
Re: Using a wall switch to trigger a macro
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2010, 02:17:00 PM »

What version of AHP are you using?
Did your AHP kit have the CM15A or the CM19A in it?

Since the macro is triggering it most likely the interface is receiving the signal from the RSS18 but there is a passive radiator used by many to extend the switches range.
http://davehouston.net/passive.htm
Logged

TheBigStride

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Using a wall switch to trigger a macro
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2010, 02:21:03 PM »

I have tried it with both the CM15A and the CM19A.  No difference.

Stride
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Using a wall switch to trigger a macro
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2010, 08:13:16 PM »

TheBigStride,

I know this sounds odd, but try putting a zero second delay as the first command in the macro.

 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

vellecdp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Using a wall switch to trigger a macro
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2010, 11:28:53 PM »

Has anyone had any luck initiating a macro from a wall switch such as a PLW01??

My idea is that I would like to have the switch manually actuated, then turn on a few lamp modules around the house.

I have tried experimenting with the setup and programming a macro to look for the switch address - When I use AHP to toggle the switch, the macros fire as expected.  However with a manual press of the switch, no activation of the macro.  I even tried to use a condition to check for the status of the switch module, but still no joy.  I have tried using various modules for the switch such as standard WS467, LM14A but nothing seems to work.  Supposedly the units do appear to be 2-way switches from looking at the activity monitor (A11 Extended Code 3 3b - Configure Modules (autoacknowledge) (Living Room)) - still no correct polling as the status stays frozen if they are manually actuated.

I have a CM15A, and the latest version 3.285 of AHP.

Any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks!

Dennis
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12975
Re: Using a wall switch to trigger a macro
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2010, 05:59:49 AM »

Dennis; The PLW01 is a receiver only module. It has no power line transmitter in it, so local changes will not be seen by any other X10 devices. Including a CM15A. That is also why it will not respond to a Status Request.
« Last Edit: October 20, 2010, 06:34:08 AM by Brian H »
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6110
Re: Using a wall switch to trigger a macro
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2010, 12:37:24 PM »

Dennis,

To piggy back on to Brian H's response.

smarthome.com does have SmartHome "Insteon" wall switches which will transmit a status when controlled locally. They are compatable with X10 signals but (I believe) the 2-way switches require a neutral wire (three wire connection).
« Last Edit: October 20, 2010, 05:59:01 PM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12975
Re: Using a wall switch to trigger a macro
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2010, 02:57:04 PM »

Yes the Smarthome wall switches need a neutral.

The dimmer switch versions don't transmit the type dim command used by the CM15A. Smarthome chose the use the %dim. Full On and Off do send an X10 On or X10 Off to the CM15A that it can understand. The relay types also send X10 On and Off.
I did some experiments with one but don't remember if I got AHP to dim it. Maybe a test would be in order.

They come with no X10 address programmed in them and use use an X10 controller to send the address three times after putting the module in the linking mode.
« Last Edit: October 20, 2010, 03:15:26 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12975
Re: Using a wall switch to trigger a macro
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2010, 03:56:04 PM »

Did two tests with a 2876D Smarthome Icon Dimmer Switch. I don't have the fancier 2476D version. As I am am 100% relay types in use.

In AHP I called it a LM14A like X10 recommends for the new soft start switches and a WS12A Decorator Switch.

Calling it a LM14A resulted in no dimming or brightening with the slider on the module in AHP and locally setting the light level on the switch did not show in AHP. It did go on and off with the toggle button in AHP. A local on or off did show in AHP.

Calling it a WS12A. Allowed the on off toggle to work and the brightness slider also seemed to work but not extensively tested in AHP. Again setting a local light level on the switch did not show in AHP. A local on or off did show in AHP.

So either way a Smarthome switch is not 100% with AHP. Close if called a WS12A.
« Last Edit: October 20, 2010, 04:08:20 PM by Brian H »
Logged

vellecdp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Using a wall switch to trigger a macro
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2010, 05:38:56 PM »

Brian and Dave,

Thanks so much for the information.  I thought I was going crazy as I had worked this up on a workbench trying to get this to work for several hours trying all kinds of AHP module choices for the PLW01 but all to no avail.  I will have to check out the smarthome units as I do have a neutral that I can connect.

Thanks again for the assistance.

Regards,

Dennis
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6110
Re: Using a wall switch to trigger a macro
« Reply #10 on: October 20, 2010, 06:02:26 PM »

Brian and Dave,
Thanks so much for the information. 

Shoot, don't thank me. The "BRIAN H Testing Labs" did all the work.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12975
Re: Using a wall switch to trigger a macro
« Reply #11 on: October 20, 2010, 06:51:37 PM »

You are welcome.

Try not to come back with sticker shock. When you look at the Insteon/Icon lines of switches.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.