Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Does Vanguard ICC conflict with AHP?  (Read 7637 times)

Frank3d

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 120
Does Vanguard ICC conflict with AHP?
« on: October 15, 2010, 10:51:11 AM »

I presently have Vanguard ICC installed and it works pretty well with a couple minor exceptions. Now I am getting ready to install AHP Suite to add iWatchMobile so I have camera control on my iPhone. I was told by a X10 tech that AHP would not conflict with Vanguard ICC presently on my PC. Now I am hesitant to install AHP with Vanguard ICC. Any one else have or had this issue?  ???
Logged

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: Does Vanguard ICC conflict with AHP?
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2010, 10:56:51 AM »

I recently installed Vanguard to test a newer build after using AHP with iWatchOut and iWatchMobile.
I didn't notice any issues having both installed with this newer build.
AHP should give you the option once installed to import your Vanguard settings.
So far, so good. You just won't be able to run both programs at once.
I prefer AHP with the plug-ins over Vanguard myself.
Logged

Frank3d

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 120
Re: Does Vanguard ICC conflict with AHP?
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2010, 10:59:28 AM »

Great, Thanks JB.
Logged

erniejt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
Re: Does Vanguard ICC conflict with AHP?
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2010, 06:09:03 AM »

I've been dealing with tit for some time now. What happens is;
I install and run vanguard and all is well (apparently)
Then After I close vanguard, I go to open AHP and get the old "rundll32" message. So I have to reinstall AHP, and guess what? Now AHP is fine, but vanguard spits out the same "rundll32" message. I can't win!!
Logged

Dragnet

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 47
Re: Does Vanguard ICC conflict with AHP?
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2010, 06:10:34 PM »

erniejt, how do you get around the rundll32 message?
My Vanguard closes down & I can't use it. B:(
Logged

Dragnet

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 47
Re: Does Vanguard ICC conflict with AHP?
« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2010, 08:53:04 PM »

What is your version of Vanguard?
There was an updated one recently released, version 3.285.
If you do not have the latest version, you can find it here:
ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/applications/vanguard/sw26a_vanguard.exe
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.