Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: how many remotes can you add to dialer ds7000?  (Read 4633 times)

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 1057
how many remotes can you add to dialer ds7000?
« on: January 02, 2011, 06:40:13 PM »

we should not have to figure this out imperically;  the instruction manuals should state this kind of fact....

a few recent posts have listed problems with remotes registering with the dialer but not working.  I have had that too.  I figured it was due to having too many remotes INSTALLED. 

so when I had to charge my 12v 7.2ah backup battery for dx7000 today, I figured I would try and see how many could be registered, and if the statements made that you can mistakenly register a remote multiple times was true or not.

I registered 6 remotes then cycled power to start fresh, about 6 times. I only have 6 so all I can confirm is that the max no. of remotes is NOT 4, but at least 6 - probably 8.  I also tried to INSTALL each multiple times and could not get a duplicate to take at all.

I then turned to ds10s and tried to install them multiple times and was able to INSTALL a ds10 2x.  could not get 3x but could get it installed in 2 locations.  then only the first location actually worked when in RUN.

I post this FWIW...  Hope it helps someone.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2011, 06:37:21 AM by mike »
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 139
  • Posts: 6116
Re: ho0w many remotes can you add to dialer dx7000?
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2011, 07:24:38 PM »

we should not have to figure this out imperically;  the instruction manuals should state this kind of fact....


Well if you mean a DS7000.

It does, in multiple places. The answer is 16 8.
ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/manuals/ds7000-om.pdf
« Last Edit: January 03, 2011, 02:06:06 PM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: ho0w many remotes can you add to dialer dx7000?
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2011, 09:01:32 PM »

I always thought the max was 8 remotes (any combination of Keychain and Security), and 16 sensors (any combination of Door/Window and Motion).
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 139
  • Posts: 6116
Re: ho0w many remotes can you add to dialer dx7000?
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2011, 01:57:33 PM »

I always thought the max was 8 remotes (any combination of Keychain and Security), and 16 sensors (any combination of Door/Window and Motion).
Yes you are correct. I was basing the reply on this line in the DS7000 instructions:

"Remotes
As well as being able to add up to 16 security remotes to the system,
you can also add
any number of Home Automation wireless remotes such as the handheld PalmPad™
remote which controls up to 16 modules around the home."

However the following line clarifies:

"Note: You can register up to a total of 8 Remotes, e.g., 4 KeyChain Remotes and 4
Security Remotes."


Mike is correct, X10 instructions suffer from inverse air pressure.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 1057
Re: ho0w many remotes can you add to dialer dx7000?
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2011, 05:51:51 PM »

Mike is correct, X10 instructions suffer from inverse air pressure.
-
does that  mean a vacuum? >!javascript:void(0);
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 139
  • Posts: 6116
Re: ho0w many remotes can you add to dialer dx7000?
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2011, 08:51:09 PM »

Mike is correct, X10 instructions suffer from inverse air pressure.
-
does that  mean a vacuum? >!javascript:void(0);
That would be one way of putting it.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.