Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: (AHP has encountered an error and needs to close):  (Read 5694 times)

jnpj3839

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
(AHP has encountered an error and needs to close):
« on: January 01, 2011, 07:08:25 PM »

I noticed when I was installing AHP for XP, after I uninstalled video drivers(wireless used for my Droid and Logitek for yahoo) AHP installed great but installing on Vista all other drivers uninstalled and registry cleaned still getting (AHP has encountered an error and needs to close)HELP B:( have uninstalled reinstalled AHP several times. Also macros and timers not working when disconnecting computer interface usb
jnpj3839@gmail.com
Logged

sinkdiver

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: (AHP has encountered an error and needs to close):
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2011, 07:28:40 PM »

Are you running 3.301?  If so, install all plugins, then install/re-install AHP.

Works for me but I'm running XP-pro SP3.
Logged

jnpj3839

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: (AHP has encountered an error and needs to close):
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2011, 04:22:31 AM »

no using 296 and as everyone else has noticed install of SDK crashes AHP B:( ???
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10314
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: (AHP has encountered an error and needs to close):
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2011, 08:19:37 AM »

If your using the new SDK you Must run Version #3.301.
The new SDK uses new drivers not compatible with the older versions of AHP.
Also the older SDK isn't compatible with the new AHP. ::) :'
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

jnpj3839

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: (AHP has encountered an error and needs to close):
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2011, 12:41:30 PM »

Thx the one annoying thing is how sensitive AHP to install is when virus protection is running
anyway since running 2.96 is there an issue if I use the built in updater would love to have current version running will post new issue transceiver not communicating
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10314
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: (AHP has encountered an error and needs to close):
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2011, 01:00:44 PM »

I don't believe the update works from AHP. I'm not sure if that is fixed even in 3.301
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.