Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 10

Author Topic: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs  (Read 187429 times)

GMAN

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 90
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #60 on: April 15, 2011, 12:10:10 PM »

After updating to 3.310 I developed an issue with a dimming macro that would work
correctly every time from PC and if triggered by remote, but not from phantom module
with a timer each evening.
Think I got it handled after reading till I was cross eyed.

I found the 3.311 update. Now every time I enter the software the  download to interface arrows
show in the bottom right corner even though I have NOT made any changes to be loaded.

I reverted back to 3.310 and the condition still occurs.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2806
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #61 on: April 15, 2011, 12:31:04 PM »

After updating to 3.310 I developed an issue with a dimming macro that would work
correctly every time from PC and if triggered by remote, but not from phantom module
with a timer each evening.
Think I got it handled after reading till I was cross eyed.

I found the 3.311 update. Now every time I enter the software the  download to interface arrows
show in the bottom right corner even though I have NOT made any changes to be loaded.

I reverted back to 3.310 and the condition still occurs.

Have you actually tried downloading, to see if that makes the arrows go away?
It is possible that the "Have I downloaded?" flag in the software was reset by the update.
If that doesn't do it, I suggest clearing the CM15A, and trying to download again.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2806
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #62 on: April 15, 2011, 01:19:52 PM »

Since nobody reported errors with the installation itself since the introduction of the new installer in v3.310, I moved those two bugs to the "confirmed fixed" list.
I'm still waiting for someone with a CM19A/TM751 combination to confirm the Extended Codes bug is fixed.
Logged

GMAN

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 90
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #63 on: April 15, 2011, 02:02:11 PM »

Thank you Noam for ALL your efforts.

Quote
Have you actually tried downloading, to see if that makes the arrows go away?

Yes.

Last night I did the 3.311 update and the arrows where showing.
I would just download anyway (no changes) exit software, re-enter software.
They would appear after  plug-in splash screen.
Cleared interface, exit software, re-enter software, they would show of course so I downloaded.

Before I retired for the evening I uninstalled AHP , re-installed 3.310. This morning there they where.

SO...

Saved AHX, again uninstalled  and re-installed 3.310, put AHX back , loaded interface, restart machine, and she's a work'n. No arrows.

Weird. ?
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2806
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #64 on: April 15, 2011, 03:11:14 PM »


Saved AHX, again uninstalled  and re-installed 3.310, put AHX back , loaded interface, restart machine, and she's a work'n. No arrows.

Weird. ?

I can't explain that one (I'm not a developer, just an end-user with a lot of free time)
If you have the time, you might try upgrading to 3.311 again, and see what happens.
Logged

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 278
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #65 on: April 16, 2011, 01:13:57 PM »

I just installed 3.311. I see no arrows. and that is without restarting AHP. It works fine with BVC too. Will know about timers and macros tomorrow. So far so good. Thanks Noam for all the hard work you put in.

IPS
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2806
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #66 on: April 18, 2011, 11:19:03 AM »

I added this as a bug:

* AHP prompts to download to the CM15A when opening the program, even if no changes were made to the program since the last download.

   (v3.311 added 4/18/2011 by Noam)

I was able to reproduce it on my WinXP system, but not on my Win7 system.

EDIT: I WAS able to reproduce it on windows 7 after switching to a different AHX file.
However, if I ignored the prompt to download on the next session, and exit AHP without downloading, I don't get the prompt on future sessions.
It definitely is a bug in the code somewhere.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2011, 11:42:02 AM by Noam »
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2806
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #67 on: April 27, 2011, 10:47:02 AM »

Version 3.313 was released on 4/25/2011.
I updated the bug list to reflect everything I tested was still present (nothing was reported as fixed yet).
Please test whatever you can, and report any additional bugs, or any bugs that have not yet been verified as either present or fixed in 3.313.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10308
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #68 on: April 27, 2011, 11:05:39 AM »

I had thought I was a lucky one with not seeing the download to interface arrows on starting AHP.
Well that didn't last! ::) :'
Opened AHP this morrning to test the auto update( Still broken) and there they were.
Updated to new version and they are still there!  B:(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2806
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #69 on: April 27, 2011, 11:06:54 AM »

I had thought I was a lucky one with not seeing the download to interface arrows on starting AHP.
Well that didn't last! ::) :'
Opened AHP this morrning to test the auto update( Still broken) and there they were.
Updated to new version and they are still there!  B:(
Yeah, I updated that on the Bug List a few minutes ago.
It doesn't look like 3.312/3.313 fixed any of the current bugs.
Logged

ssnui

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #70 on: May 19, 2011, 04:49:58 PM »

Updated to 3.313 and the X10nets.exe (the X10 service) uses a lot more memory compared with the previous one. If I don't stop and restart the service in couple days, it reaches up to 80MB when I open Task Manager. I'm running it on Window Home Server. Why so much? Does the developer know memory management in writing this software? Or does this software has a memory leak somewhere in the code?  B:(
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10308
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #71 on: May 19, 2011, 04:55:13 PM »

Updated to 3.313 and the X10nets.exe (the X10 service) uses a lot more memory compared with the previous one. If I don't stop and restart the service in couple days, it reaches up to 80MB when I open Task Manager. I'm running it on Window Home Server. Why so much? Does the developer know memory management in writing this software? Or does this software has a memory leak somewhere in the code?  B:(
I haven't noticed this myself but will pay a little more attention to it.
Are you using any tird party SDK built programs?
Is AHP running 24/7
what plug-ins do you have installed?
Supply as much info as you can as it may not be x10nets to blame but something utilizing it!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2806
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #72 on: May 19, 2011, 08:03:51 PM »

I haven't noticed this either, but I'll try to keep an eye on it, too.
Logged

ssnui

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #73 on: May 23, 2011, 02:45:04 PM »

I don't have any 3rd party plugins, I only have OnAlert, SmartMacro, and MyHouse Online plugins. And I'm not running AHP all the time, I download all the timers and let it runs. The CM15A is plugged to a USB port on my HP MediaSmart Server (WHS).
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2806
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #74 on: May 23, 2011, 02:52:59 PM »

As far as I understand it, the OnAlert and MyHouse plugins require AHP to be open all the time to utilize their functionality.
Are you sure that AHP is closed, and not minimized to the System Tray?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 10
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.