Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: New AHP Simple system but can't make it work  (Read 2311 times)

spokanelou

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
New AHP Simple system but can't make it work
« on: January 30, 2011, 12:31:21 PM »

I am a new X10 customer. Started with a very simple system. CM19A Wireless PC Transceiver TM751, a LM465. Both the TM751 and LM465 are on the same power strip. The TM751 responds to commands from  AHP and turns on a lamp connected directly to it. However I can not get the LM465 to respond to any commands. I have tried three different LM465's but none will work. TM751 has a "A" address and the LM-465 has a A2 address. I have tried various addresses but none will work.
It seems to be very simple and straight forward setup. Any ideas of what I am doing wrong?
Thx
L
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 12989
Re: New AHP Simple system but can't make it work
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2011, 01:11:57 PM »

Sometimes a power strip can have a power line filter in it and may absorb X10 signals. Computers and UPS units can also be a problem.
You may as a test try the TM751 and LM465 in a outlet not on the power strip.

What revision AHP did you get when you used the download link?

You could as a test try resetting the LM465 to A1 and see if it would go on and off when the TM751 was sent a command.
Logged

spokanelou

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: New AHP Simple system but can't make it work
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2011, 01:42:37 PM »

Thank you for the suggestions. That is where I started, using a separate plug outlets for the TM751 and the LM465. That didn't work, so I went to a strip where I could get both modules close together. I also tried as you suggested, using code A1 on the LM465, but nothing responds other than I can reliably get the lamp connected to the TM751 to turn ON and OFF. I removed the power strip altogether but that didn't help. Possibly I have a bad TM751?

I made sure I had the latest AHP version downloaded ( V3.305)
Lou
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 12989
Re: New AHP Simple system but can't make it work
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2011, 02:51:31 PM »

Well a bad TM751 could be possible. It uses the RF command from the CM19A to turn it on and off and sends a power line signal to control other modules.

You may want to rotate the House Code and Unit Code Dials on the modules. On the off chance they are dirty and actually on a different code than the dials indicate.
« Last Edit: January 30, 2011, 03:07:18 PM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.