Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Will ActiveHome Pro detect existing X-10 modules on first use?  (Read 3097 times)

mcala65

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2

I have been using X10 modules for about 18 years, using an RS232 controller (!)  I recycled the computer and controller without copying the module information from the old automation program.     I have not used the interface yet  but I have the software installed. Once I hook up the interface, will ActiveHome Pro automatically poll all the devices and return module numbers/location data that have been installed? That would save the trouble of removing a score of faceplates to read module settings!

Thanks in advance.

Michael

Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7089
Re: Will ActiveHome Pro detect existing X-10 modules on first use?
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2011, 10:34:46 PM »

.... will ActiveHome Pro automatically poll all the devices and return module numbers/location data that have been installed?
no
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Will ActiveHome Pro detect existing X-10 modules on first use?
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2011, 10:40:48 PM »

NO!!!   By recycling the computer and controller without copying the module information from the old automation program, there is no way to import anything and AHP has no way to see any modules.   As to establishing what modules to use in AHP you will have to look at every module you have to determine what house and unit code each module has and the type (lamp and appliance).  I suspect you have NO "Soft-Start" modules in your system.   I presume you have AHP version 3.311, that's what X10USA sends out today.

Get back to us and let us know what you have done.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

mcala65

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Will ActiveHome Pro detect existing X-10 modules on first use?
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2011, 11:28:04 AM »

Thanks for the reply. The USB controller arrived yesterday. I installed a couple of the lamp modules. One seems to accept on/off commands. Another doesn't. Is that because I have to select the EXACT type of lamp module from the little icon page?  I know some of them dim -- these are the "soft start," correct? (I have had to replace several over the years, so a couple do have the dimmer feature).   I will try installing the rest by removing the faceplates,etc. and noting codes. I will let you know if I could get them all online.  When I first set up the system back in the X286 PC days with RS232 controller, things worked flawlessly. And I must say, the initial program (came on floppy disk) was more intuitive and easier to use. I think the new software over-metaphored itself. But then again, I'm a newbie to an old system's new software.  Thanks again. Happy holiday. Mike
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2807
Re: Will ActiveHome Pro detect existing X-10 modules on first use?
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2011, 01:27:15 PM »

Thanks for the reply. The USB controller arrived yesterday. I installed a couple of the lamp modules. One seems to accept on/off commands. Another doesn't. Is that because I have to select the EXACT type of lamp module from the little icon page?  I know some of them dim -- these are the "soft start," correct? (I have had to replace several over the years, so a couple do have the dimmer feature).   I will try installing the rest by removing the faceplates,etc. and noting codes. I will let you know if I could get them all online.  When I first set up the system back in the X286 PC days with RS232 controller, things worked flawlessly. And I must say, the initial program (came on floppy disk) was more intuitive and easier to use. I think the new software over-metaphored itself. But then again, I'm a newbie to an old system's new software.  Thanks again. Happy holiday. Mike
Chances are, most of your switches can dim. However, only the ones with the SoftStart feature can dim from "off". The rest need to come on to full brightness first, then dim down.
The easy way to test them, is to turn them on (use the button or switch for the wall-switch units, or a hand-held remote for plug-in lamp modules). If the lights come on to full brightness instantly, they are NOT SoftStart. If they slowly come up to full brightness (it takes a second or two), then they ARE SoftStart. Use the correct module type in AHP.
Both types should respond correctly if defined as "Non-SoftStart," but the older ones won't respond if defined as "SoftStart."

I hope that helps.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.