Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]

Author Topic: Using computer as a recording devise?  (Read 38972 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Using computer as a recording devise?
« Reply #60 on: August 30, 2011, 05:38:34 PM »

IF you use PCC you don't need the ActiveHome Pro  installed however you will need to install the SDK as that's what PCC uses to comunicate with the CM15a.
Other camera software will most likely require this as well to switch the cams.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Mr. Jones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Using computer as a recording devise?
« Reply #61 on: August 30, 2011, 05:46:04 PM »

What is SDK?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Using computer as a recording devise?
« Reply #62 on: August 30, 2011, 05:49:13 PM »

Sorry thought that was covered before  ::) :'
http://www.activehomepro.com/sdk/sdk-info.html
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Mr. Jones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Using computer as a recording devise?
« Reply #63 on: August 31, 2011, 11:38:06 AM »

lol Yes, you are right, I did pass over that part of the tread. Ok I'll download that too.
Logged

Mr. Jones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Using computer as a recording devise?
« Reply #64 on: September 07, 2011, 09:15:21 PM »

Okay! I got the CM15A today and jumped online with the new computer (ok, old computer running XP from my brother with a 500 gig harddrive) and downloaded everything I think I needed.  I downloaded the SDK, AHP, and PCC. I opened AHP and it gave me a error (already!). It say's that the AHP interface isn't plugged into the computer. So, I plugged the CM15A into the a different USB port. The computer say's it found new hardware on both the first USB port I tried and the second. So, that is a question....When it says interface, is it talking about the CM15A? If it's not talking about the CM15A, what interface is it talking about? Or, just ignore this and leave it alone because I plan on using PCC? Also what is the VA11A for? The CM15A plugs into an outlet, and then connects to the computer via USB. Also, I'm sure it's there, but where can I find the manual for PCC? You're right Tuicemen, now the fun starts! Just kidding not frustrated yet! Looking forward to feedback because I'm going to ty this this up coming weekend. Thank Guys!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Using computer as a recording devise?
« Reply #65 on: September 08, 2011, 07:43:10 AM »

The va11a is the video capture device and must be plugged into a usb port.
If you got the video pluging with AHP that may be the issue as AHP would be looking for it.
The manual for PCC is in it's main folder there is a link to it from the options screen of PCC.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Mr. Jones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Using computer as a recording devise?
« Reply #66 on: September 08, 2011, 01:34:38 PM »

Okay got it. I had to remember how I have the old system hooked up again. I forgot about the little wireless receiver with the yellow RCA plug on it. I also forgot the drivers for the VA11A too. ooop's!
« Last Edit: September 09, 2011, 11:24:23 AM by Mr. Jones »
Logged

Mr. Jones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Using computer as a recording devise?
« Reply #67 on: September 12, 2011, 09:51:51 AM »

Whew! Okay, first question....Should I post my experience here on this thread, or should I post it in a new thread or find one that pertains to my situation? Post coming soon.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Using computer as a recording devise?
« Reply #68 on: September 12, 2011, 10:13:05 AM »

You can post it in another thread that pertains to your situation or here since it most likely stems from trying to use the computer as a recording device.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Mr. Jones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Using computer as a recording devise?
« Reply #69 on: September 12, 2011, 12:20:41 PM »

I'll post a new thread here calling it "using a computer as a recording device 2". That way if they want to move it they can. I'll post it at lunch...busy morning.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.