Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Using a computer as a recording device 2  (Read 15490 times)

Mr. Jones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #15 on: September 19, 2011, 11:24:33 AM »

Okay great! I will download the update that you posted, and also download and reload the drivers for VA11A. By what I discribed at the beginning of the thread, is there anything else I need to do before returning to that computer?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #16 on: September 19, 2011, 12:10:48 PM »

Nothing that comes to mind.
Windows will only allow one program to use the camera drivers at a time. So make sure no other camera software is running. >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Mr. Jones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #17 on: September 19, 2011, 02:06:00 PM »

Oh! so don't have AHP up and running while PCC is? Just run PCC only as you mentioned up top?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #18 on: September 19, 2011, 02:50:54 PM »

Just run PCC, if AHP has the camera plug-in it will mess with PCC and vice versa.
You don't need AHP running for PCC to work.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Mr. Jones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #19 on: September 20, 2011, 10:52:16 AM »

Okay got it! I'll give it a try this weekend. As you know, if I have problems, I'll post on Monday. Thanks again for all your help.
Logged

msauto

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
  • The man with the plan and his hat in his hand.
    • MNS AUTO REPAIR
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #20 on: September 20, 2011, 04:33:35 PM »

Hey Tuicemen
Tried what you said about not having ahp running with pcc
Didn't work same problem  B:(
defaults to video tuner and like you "I have no tuner card" >*<
Just thought you might wanna know :angel:
Here is my info again so you don't have to search it :)%
Emachines el1852g
3 gigs ram
3.something I forget now dual core pentium processor
windows 7 x64
va12a
cm19a
vr47 a video reciever
AHP newest version with smart macros ( if this is even relevent) :'
intell g4 graphics chipset
realtech on board sound(sucks really but works) :P
cm19a with antenna mod (will post later) wow made a heckuva difference for 6 bucks and no labor :)%
vr47a antenna mod with router antenna (again major improvement)Thanks everyone >! :)%
1 terabyte hard drive
 ::)
I know most of this stuff isn't relevent but in my business (automotive repair) to much info is way better than not enough :)%
Thanks again for all your time everybody :)%
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #21 on: September 20, 2011, 05:42:01 PM »

The defaulting to video tuner is a VA12A issue.
After considerable testing this also behaves like this on XP.
I had thought it was only noticable in Vista and Win7 but thats not the case.
Once I can dig deeper into the driver I'll see if I can find why I can't change the default.
I had thought I had it figured out but my test code made no difference.
And your right you can never supply to much info
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

msauto

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
  • The man with the plan and his hat in his hand.
    • MNS AUTO REPAIR
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #22 on: September 20, 2011, 07:39:36 PM »

OkeeDokee 
Thanks for the reply,and good luck
Not sure if this will help , reading up on it now but it's pretty technical(you know,crap I don't understand "yet" rofl)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kernel-Mode_Driver_Framework -:)

You probably already know bout it but can't hurt to try :D
Take a look and see if it's relevent seems to address a lot of issues we are havin
The i/o address issues and forward compatibility caught my eye.
I downloaded it but am scared as heck to install(You know I'm gonna do it anyway,I'ma glutton for punishment >*< rofl
Doin full backup and drive image as I type.
 >!
Logged

Mr. Jones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #23 on: September 26, 2011, 01:54:04 PM »

Okay, I got the VA11A working. I can see the cameras and I can switch them on and off but I cannot record any photos. I just get error messages, one for every second it’s supposed to take a picture and I have to hit ctrl+atl+delete to stop it. It seems like it’s looking for a file to load the picture too. I looked in the “video” folder and only found two files in there and they are 1) donate.html and 2) plug-inpack donate.html. The error I get when I trigger the cameras is “error with 9-24-2011_c2_2.jpg”. That goes for the same when I click the “send to clipboard” button. The errors I got the last time I was working on it was also the date (9-11-2011 etc.). This is a neat feature because I can tell when the pic was taken.

When I first did the update there was an error so I tried again (and maybe after a reboot I can’t remember) and it seemed to work. I don’t know if it was the update or me not turning AHP on but like I said I can see the cameras (although the cameras looked better on VHS tape then they do on the computer but I fine with that.) When I looked at the “Universal serial bus” VA11A is NOT list yet again. It has a list of files and at the bottom it reads “ACPI.compliant”. I notice that I get many errors and PCC crashes a lot. One error I get when switching from camera to camera is a pop-up called “Video Source” and has a pull down that asks “Capture Source” and it only has one choice and that is “X10 video capture, VA11A version 2.55”. So, I click “apply” and then “OK” and nothing seems to happen or no changes happen. This pop’s-up a lot. I sometimes get a 3 tab window labeled “Change Capture Device” and I can click on “Device Settings” which is cool because I can adjust the video level and contrast of the cameras but I can’t tell which window will pop up and when. I hope all this info helps you I also wrote down my system spec.’s hoping that may help too, here they are.
XP Pro ver. 2002 Service pack 3/ Pentium 4 2.26.GHz and 1.25 GB RAM.

I have other questions but I’ll save them for later because they are just functional operation stuff of the program. I just wanted to give you all the info you needed to help you resolve my issues and like I’ve mention before many times…THANKS A MILLION!  
« Last Edit: September 26, 2011, 05:57:21 PM by Mr. Jones »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #24 on: September 26, 2011, 06:49:31 PM »

Sounds like a corupt install as a subfolder in the video folder called "Stills
should have been created. ::) :'
I'll give the update a test run on my note book however I don't have a VA11A here at the cottage.
I think I can rig up another cam to test the capture part.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #25 on: September 27, 2011, 07:50:03 AM »

OK looks like the issue is at the server.
For some reason it wasn't downloading the correct version.
Not sure if it was reset or I goofed when I uploaded to it! :-[ ::) :'
The link Should work now (at least I got the correct version)
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Mr. Jones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #26 on: September 27, 2011, 10:17:41 AM »

Thank you! So, just use the same link up top and do another "update" type load?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #27 on: September 27, 2011, 10:40:26 AM »

Thank you! So, just use the same link up top and do another "update" type load?
Yes.
Same link should give you a update installer for ver. 3.0.9.7
This should fix most camera issues.
If this still throws errors try to copy the error info and post it in my forum for PCC Support
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Mr. Jones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 79
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #28 on: September 30, 2011, 11:40:23 AM »

I have the .7 version but one question...You said something about "Sounds like a corupt install as a subfolder in the video folder called "Stills" Does this version fix that issue or do you think I need a fresh new install?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Using a computer as a recording device 2
« Reply #29 on: September 30, 2011, 01:51:05 PM »

originaly I thoughtit was a corupt install however you had just installed an old version.
This new version should create the new folder but I believe it doesn't do that until first pic is saved.
You shouldn't need to uninstall just run the update.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.