Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: AHP changes since upgrade  (Read 5502 times)

dcuste

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
AHP changes since upgrade
« on: August 14, 2011, 02:44:36 AM »

I have been using my AHP with a CM15A since Feb 2011. Recently I had a hard drive crash on my PC and had to reload XP and all the AHP software. I also installed the latest update along with the smart macros. I decided to make some minor changes in to some macros and everything looked like it was working until I tried to "download  timers and macros". As I remember there is a progress bar in the lower left hand corner of the main page that shows how the download is progressing. Now all I get is a little icon that when I rollover it just says "downloading" with no other indication what is going on. This never seems to finish and finally when I pull the USB connector out of the PC, the progress bar shows up with about 95% complete. I've redone the download and everytime the same thing happens. I haven't tested the CM15A completely, but some functions are working. Is this a known bug with the upgraded software?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP changes since upgrade
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2011, 10:51:25 AM »

What version of AHP are you using?
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

dcuste

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: AHP changes since upgrade
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2011, 05:33:10 PM »

3.316
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP changes since upgrade
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2011, 09:42:59 PM »

Try going back to 3.310.  It should not affect the plug-ins.   Most versions of AHP past 3.310 seem to have problems.  Try doing that and see it it works.  I ran 3.316 for a short while (no plug-ins, don't need them) and discovered what you found.  Went back to 3.310 and everything works, which is what everybody wants:  Not making the user jump through hoops
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

dcuste

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: AHP changes since upgrade
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2011, 12:48:34 PM »

That appears to have done the trick. Thanks.
Logged

janbo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 39
Re: AHP changes since upgrade
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2011, 02:53:09 PM »

How does one go back to 3.310?

Ron
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP changes since upgrade
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2011, 08:24:10 PM »

If you can't find it from here, drop me an e-mail and I'll e-mail 3.310 back to you, I have virtually every version from 3.175 to 3.316 on a 250MB ZIP disk.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

janbo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 39
Re: AHP changes since upgrade
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2011, 09:03:43 PM »

Thanks Dan, Think I found the problem for now. Check my post in the mobile phone part.

Ron

Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 51
  • Posts: 2816
Re: AHP changes since upgrade
« Reply #8 on: August 15, 2011, 09:39:39 PM »

How does one go back to 3.310?

Ron

If you go to the AHP Revision History page (http://www.x10.com/support/rev_ahp.htm), there are links to download a lot (not all) of the older revisions.
Logged

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: AHP changes since upgrade
« Reply #9 on: September 22, 2011, 08:03:45 PM »

Oh boy, I'm still using v3.228!

Should I update?
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 51
  • Posts: 2816
Re: AHP changes since upgrade
« Reply #10 on: September 22, 2011, 09:35:51 PM »

Oh boy, I'm still using v3.228!

Should I update?
You can, but certain people here will tell you they had bad experiences with newer versions. (Most people were fine with it).
If you have any older (non-SoftStart) dimming modules), you'll need to re-define them in AHP using items from the "Old Lamps - no softStart" category. That only takes a few minutes to do.
Logged

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: AHP changes since upgrade
« Reply #11 on: September 24, 2011, 06:22:18 PM »

When you update, do you first update the AHP and then each plugin, or does the AHP update do everything + plugins?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13080
Re: AHP changes since upgrade
« Reply #12 on: September 24, 2011, 06:26:24 PM »

The Update link says it does AHP and any installed plug-ins.
http://www.x10.com/support/support_soft1.htm
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.