Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Blue iris to switch on lamp  (Read 12354 times)

Tids

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Blue iris to switch on lamp
« on: February 26, 2012, 03:04:24 AM »

Hi all

This is my first post and am new to X10, so please bear with me. I am loving the forums and looks like I have so much info to digest !

I have read through the forums with great excitement and am looking forward to the challenging but fun world of macros etc .

I thought I would start off with something straightforward (it is when you know the answer )

I have been running Blue iris software for my security camears for sometime now and am very pleased with it.

However, this I want to intergrate with AHP to control some lighting.
At this stage all I want to achieve is turn a lamp on in the front room when motion is detected on the front camera.  Blue iris has the ability to run a script or program when motion is detected.

This is where I'm stumped ???  where do I point Blue Iris to set off a macro (if needed) just to turn a single lamp on  ??? do I need SDK


Thanks Steve
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2012, 08:50:23 AM »

Do a search for ahcmd.exe on your computer.  I can't remember if AHP comes with it or not.  If not you will have to download the sdk from x10's website.

ahcmd is a command line program for AHP.   With it you can turn on your lamp when motion is detected.

The sdk has examples to help you get started, but if you need more help just post here.
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13094
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2012, 08:57:21 AM »

Logged

Tids

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2012, 12:16:42 PM »

Hi guys

Thanks for reply. I have downloaded SDK which gave me no end of problems (Stopped AHP working) I have downloaded a newer version of AHP and it seems to run now. However I can not register it as have no registration code. I purchased it from really clever homes, so now will have to contact them to obtain code I guess  ???  Is this stopping me obtaining full functionality  ???

I have spent a further two hours today  B:(  trying to see what the next step is regarding the SDK download.  (please bear in mind I have no experience of programming  :(

Some more pointers in the right direction on what to do next would be greatly appreciated as I'm Stumped

Steve
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13094
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2012, 12:24:03 PM »

They should have given you the code when you bought it.
Did you do a fresh installation or use the update program in the software area?
http://www.x10.com/support/support_soft1.htm
« Last Edit: February 26, 2012, 12:27:07 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Tids

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2012, 12:33:33 PM »

Hi Brian

I used the update link in the download area. I think its working fine but will contact retailer in the morning to request one just to confirm that I have done all I can to confirm updated version of software. I would like to get it registered

Steve
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2012, 01:46:19 PM »

You also might give iHouse a try, does a lot more and it's free!

http://www.ihousehomeautomation.com/phpBB/index.php?sid=85787beeba22e61ecf2be60025999777
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

Tids

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2012, 07:20:04 AM »

Hi Guys

I will take a look at Ihouse and give it ago. Still need to resolve the issue below  ???

I am still stumped on how to create a file that will trigger the macro in order to switch on the lamp.

Just to confirm that I am on the right wavelength.

1 create a macro to switch on and off the lamp (this I understand how to do)
2 Create a file that will trigger the macro in order to get the process going (this is what I do not understand how to do)
3 Point Blue Iris at this file in order to start off the Macro ( BI is capable of running scripts and programs, I just don't know what file to point it to)

Very frustrated

Steve
« Last Edit: February 27, 2012, 07:35:23 AM by Tids »
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2012, 08:21:43 AM »

Make a batch file called whatever.bat

use this as an example and change the house and unit code to match your lamp.

@ echo off
cd\
ahcmd sendplc c2 on

Now on your alerts in BI run this batch file..

You might have to find ahcmd.exe and copy it into the root directory or windows directory.
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

Tids

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2012, 08:27:31 AM »

Thanks Hawk1

I will try that. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction  >!
Logged

Tids

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #10 on: February 27, 2012, 08:50:14 AM »

Ok

I dont seem to have a ahmcd.exe file  ???

have searched on pc and even looked in AHP folder ????
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13094
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #11 on: February 27, 2012, 09:01:00 AM »

On my XP computer. It is in C:\Programs\AHSDK\bin
It looks like it is part of the AHP SDK installation.
Logged

Tids

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #12 on: February 27, 2012, 09:23:38 AM »

Ok, thanks Brian it is where you suggested (I think its the right file)

I have found the ahcmd file but it is the appliation file, is this the same as the exe file ??

Just to confirm do I cut or copy this file into the same folder as the AHP program files ?

Thanks Steve
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #13 on: February 27, 2012, 10:00:28 AM »

Yes it is an application file.  Just copy ahcmd.exe to the root directory or your windows directory.
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

Tids

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Blue iris to switch on lamp
« Reply #14 on: February 27, 2012, 10:29:32 AM »

Thanks guys

You have made my day. it works  #:) The lamps switches on when I hit the test button in BI.

Just want to confirm that all I need to do now is change the address code in the batch file to the relavant house address etc, and this will operate whatever I want (multiple batch files for whatevers needed)

I now just need to change the batch file to trigger the macro to start, is that correct, rather than the lamp itself ?

You may be thinking why don't I just try it but am VPNing to home from work to test this out, so manually cannot change the address codes on the unit.

Am I correct in my assumption ?

Thanks again, I would of given up with this otherwise  :'(

Steve
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.