Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Two Way Switches?  (Read 1946 times)

luis84

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Two Way Switches?
« on: June 18, 2012, 07:30:52 PM »

Hello Everyone,

Forgive me for being new.  I want to convert some lights in my house.  I have hallway lights that have 2 switches, one upstairs and one downstairs.  I want to be able to control those with x10.  Can I simply replace one of the switches with a normal x10 switch or do I need a special 2 way switch? Is it just a normal switch?

Thank you
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 12989
Re: Two Way Switches?
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2012, 07:35:55 PM »

Both switches have to be changed.
One actually controls the load and the companion places a control signal on one of the traveler wires from the original three way setup to the master switch controlling the load.

Wiring diagrams are in the PDF files here:

http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/WS4777
Logged

luis84

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: Two Way Switches?
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2012, 08:13:56 PM »

Hello,

So a three way x10 switch is what I need?  3 way means it is actually 2 switches like I described?

Thank you
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 12989
Re: Two Way Switches?
« Reply #3 on: June 19, 2012, 06:05:13 AM »

If both switches control the same set of lights. Yes that is what you want.
Since X10 has shifted its business model. You may find some devices discontinued or with a steep price increase.
« Last Edit: June 19, 2012, 06:33:26 AM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.