Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Won't maximize, only in system tray  (Read 1476 times)

Mavrik

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 49
Won't maximize, only in system tray
« on: April 24, 2014, 01:30:18 PM »


When AHP is started it opens in the system tray and there is no way of making it maximize in able to use it. Thinking the program was corrupted, I tried to uninstalled it (had to manually strip it), tried to use my paid for link for the program only to find out that x10 went bankrupt. I always hated that X10 wouldn't allow the purchaser to physically possess the program and here is the prime example of this, my extensive and expensive automatic system is disabled now. This system has to run everyday. It's been running on this same computer/OS for years.

Anyway, I got the "full" program from the X10 site http://www.x10.com/activehome.html and the program still won't maximize. I followed the uninstall instructions on the link of this page.

How do I get this to maximize to be able to use it?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10398
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Won't maximize, only in system tray
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2014, 02:31:56 PM »

Did you install this on a PC that already had AHP installed?
What OS (windows version) is your PC?
Did you or have you installed the SDK?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Mavrik

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 49
Re: Won't maximize, only in system tray
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2014, 02:43:02 PM »

Yes, I stripped (removed) the version as per instructions on the link before installing this other version that I got from the same link.
7 64
What is SDK?
Logged

Mavrik

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 49
Re: Won't maximize, only in system tray
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2014, 04:03:14 PM »

I found the issue, AHP was moved to my second monitor, which was off.

Still would like to know what SDK is.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10398
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Won't maximize, only in system tray
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2014, 04:30:52 PM »

The SDK ( software development tool) is for using x10 transceivers with third party software. It won't work with the AHP version X10 has on there site and will cause AHP to fail as well I think.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.