Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Stumped with cm15 and basic modules  (Read 1451 times)

ctatham

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Stumped with cm15 and basic modules
« on: March 19, 2016, 10:47:25 AM »

I just moved home and went to put my cm15 in and set two basic lamp modules.  I use active home, the interface is connected USB.  Even plugged into the same outlet I cannot get a simple response from a module.  I have wiped the interface and put in fresh batteries. Activity log shows commands being sent.  Have tried a few different codes....just simply no response.  I have a 220 bridge module plugged in and it is seeing the codes over the wireline.

Pulling hair out on the most basic thing possible!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10398
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Stumped with cm15 and basic modules
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2016, 11:26:33 AM »

Are you using Active Home Pro or Active Home?
What version?
In AHP modules need to be configured correctly  for them to work properly or sometimes to even work at all.
Lamp modules come in two versions "Older non soft start" and "soft start" the modules themselves don't have any makings to distinguish the type they are.
Soft start type modules are configured in AHP under "Lamps" the older versions are configured under "Older Lamps(no soft start)"
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

ctatham

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: Stumped with cm15 and basic modules
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2016, 11:31:14 AM »

Pro 3.318

I tried both a PLM03 Lamp module and an AM466 Appliance.  I had also installed an in wall dimmer that had been working fine at the other house...started with that and the same setup completely and it wasn't responding to the prior macros.  Thats when I figured I would go back to basics and see if a basic module would work.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10398
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Stumped with cm15 and basic modules
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2016, 12:31:20 PM »

I suspect a strong noise producer which are hard to weed out without a meter.
Although a module plugged into the same outlet as the Cm15 should work.
Take a look at what else is on that circuit.
Power supplies are a big culprit as are CFLs however I recently had a 40w incandescent bulb kill every thing on the same circuit. 
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2547
    • davehouston.org
Re: Stumped with cm15 and basic modules
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2016, 01:11:38 PM »

Does your utility company use SmartMeters?
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No twees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

ctatham

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: Stumped with cm15 and basic modules
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2016, 02:46:17 PM »

Does your utility company use SmartMeters?

Not sure.  Same municipality as the prior house where it worked for years. I suspect as Tuicemen that there must be something in here that is killing it.  Although most of the stuff I have plugged in came from the other place as well.  This home does have a lot of LED pot lights etc but they are all off while I was testing.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.