Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 17

Author Topic: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)  (Read 81938 times)

dhouston

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 37
  • Posts: 2542
    • davehouston.org
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #45 on: January 12, 2017, 06:49:19 AM »

The X10 IR protocol is fairly easy to add to any hub that can learn IR. The RF protocol is another matter and I've just been told by Broadlink that they use 315MHz in their RM2 Pro hub because that's what most remotes use so a bag of cash may not help where brains are lacking.
Logged
This message was composed entirely from recycled letters of the alphabet using only renewable, caffeinated energy sources.
No twees, wabbits, chimps or whales died in the process.
https://www.laser.com/dhouston

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #46 on: January 12, 2017, 07:08:27 AM »

Will Alex10 work with these new TVs?
http://wallstreetpit.com/112652-amazon-fire-tv-built-into-tvs-amzn/?google_editors_picks=true
Since these are said to have Alexa built in them they would I assume also work like Current Alexa enabled products.
So I would assume ::) Alex10 would work with them as it does with say a Dot now.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

racerfern

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 275
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #47 on: January 12, 2017, 07:19:37 AM »

I just got a new Amazon Fire Stick and it has a subset of Alexa. You have to press the "mic" button, then say what you want on Amazon TV. Search for shows, watch a movie, play X type of music, etc. You can't ask it general questions, turn lights on, etc. It can't run timers or set alarms either.

I "assume" Alexa built into a TV would be the same way.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #48 on: January 12, 2017, 08:19:21 AM »

I just got a new Amazon Fire Stick and it has a subset of Alexa. You have to press the "mic" button, then say what you want on Amazon TV. Search for shows, watch a movie, play X type of music, etc. You can't ask it general questions, turn lights on, etc. It can't run timers or set alarms either.

I "assume" Alexa built into a TV would be the same way.
I was under the impression the fire stick would allow general questions :-[ but then I don't own one.
I guess we'll have to wait and see then!
Shouldn't Authinx be telling China what the WiFi protocol is, not the other way around? It seems they've given up control of their own product.
When I mentioned the Protocol it was the WI-FI protocol not the X10 protocol as that will remain the same.
Since there has been very little in news about this new module I'm unsure if it will receive PLC or RF if it does then there would be no need for the Wi-Fi protocol.
The unit could be using UDP or TCP or...  ::) the Post/Get is usually in the software and Authinx seems to allow programmers a lot of leeway. And since they have gone threw a few of these with that project it looks like they allow too much. ::) :'


 
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #49 on: January 12, 2017, 09:36:56 AM »

Until mere weeks ago... as I understood it... Authinx (and many here at the forums) were insisting that cloud-based technology was.... possessed by evil spirts or something like that. What was thought of as a proper interface was nothing more than a CM15A.... with working software.
I don't think that's true (evil spirts) what we were pointing out was the down falls or weakness. What many were and still are worried about is ones loss of a internet connection, be it ones own router, their IPS, or the company offering the cloud service.
Authinx wasn't planning on steering away from cloud based technology they realized it has flaws.
Their linked in cameras (thought still buggy) are an example of what they want.
I believe most users want this too. If I don't have access to the cloud I want my device to still work.

I read a post on an echo site the other day where someone asked
Quote
What is everyone doing when their internet goes down?
How do they turn off/on their lights?
rofl
 
Is that what it will be like in a few years? No light switches, no remotes, or kids not knowing how to use them? rofl
But we're getting off topic here! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 117
  • Posts: 2158
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #50 on: January 12, 2017, 10:02:27 AM »

I read a post on an echo site the other day where someone asked
Quote
What is everyone doing when their internet goes down?
How do they turn off/on their lights?
rofl
 
Is that what it will be like in a few years? No light switches, no remotes, or kids not knowing how to use them? rofl
But we're getting off topic here! ;)

Remember that 911 call a few years ago from a woman in Orlando who was locked in her car because the battery had died?

Hello 911...   How do I make coffee?  Alexa is ignoring me....

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #51 on: January 12, 2017, 10:06:55 AM »


Remember that 911 call a few years ago from a woman in Orlando who was locked in her car because the battery had died?

Hello 911...   How do I make coffee?  Alexa is ignoring me....

Jeff
rofl
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7089
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #52 on: January 12, 2017, 10:08:43 AM »

I don't think that's true (evil spirts) what we were pointing out was the down falls or weakness. What many were and still are worried about is ones loss of a internet connection, be it ones own router, their IPS, or the company offering the cloud service.


We apparently were posting on completely different forums. I could smell the fear of new technology... where I was posting!

The FACT is.... the lack of imagination is what kills most products and corporations. The world rotates around expansion or contraction. We grow... or we die. There in NO standing still. Once X10 became all about sneaky little cameras and turning lights on an off... growth stagnated.

Home Automation... by it's very nature... is cutting edge technology. And.... It's a moving target. I don't think HA is a young man's/woman's hobby... but it certainly isn't yesterdays tech.... slightly updated. And HA is far from lights on timers now-a-days.

Yes... as I've pointed out (several times) before. My electric power is totally dependent on Internet/cloud technology. So yes... without the Internet... I am down to firing up my generator and lighting candles. So what difference could it possibly make if my Alexa control automation is also down?!?!?!? My world is no longer paper-based.... and hasn't been for DECADES.

If we can't free our minds of the restrictions of what "once was".... we reduce ourselves to old men who turn lights on and off using remotes. And that... isn't Home Automation anymore.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2017, 07:03:48 PM by HA Dave »
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #53 on: January 14, 2017, 10:35:08 AM »

I've setup a Section on my forum for Alex10 with subsections.
This way it may be easier to find what your looking for to do with Alex10
 >!
« Last Edit: January 14, 2017, 10:38:00 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 278
Re: Alex10 Question
« Reply #54 on: January 15, 2017, 05:20:54 PM »

I was trying to get Alexa to turn on lights at certain hour every day. So tried getting Alexa to set up tiimer. I couldn't get it.
I tried few phrases but it always got stopped with "for how long".
My aim is to get Alexa run AHP macros without running AHP. Any ideas?
HA-bridge can be set for all on/off? how is this set?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 Question
« Reply #55 on: January 15, 2017, 06:00:55 PM »

I was trying to get Alexa to turn on lights at certain hour every day. So tried getting Alexa to set up tiimer. I couldn't get it.
I tried few phrases but it always got stopped with "for how long".
My aim is to get Alexa run AHP macros without running AHP. Any ideas?
HA-bridge can be set for all on/off? how is this set?
Alexa can't create X10 timers or complex Macros
Alex10 can't do it either.
You can create groups in the alexa app.

Running macros that are stored in the interface is easy to do without AHP running.
All you have to do is send the x10 trigger of the macro if the macro is stored in the Cm15 it will fire.
Alex10 can do a all/on all/off command the how to is in the readme located in the Alex10 folder
 >!
« Last Edit: January 15, 2017, 06:10:54 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

cgordon64

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #56 on: January 15, 2017, 08:55:59 PM »

anyone know does the alex10 software work with c17a firecracker?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12977
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #57 on: January 16, 2017, 06:26:08 AM »

anyone know does the alex10 software work with c17a firecracker?

I doubt it.
As Alex10 requires AHP or the AHP SDK be installed.
I don't think AHP can't do anything with a CM17A.
http://tuicemen.com/alex10/
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #58 on: January 16, 2017, 07:15:04 AM »

anyone know does the alex10 software work with c17a firecracker?
To be honest I never tested the cm17 as most newer PCs don't have a serial port any more. Thus the reason for it not being listed on the web page.

I do remember testing with the SDK a number of years back with some success.
So it is possible that it would work.
Since it is just a transmitter Alex10 wouldn't see and report signals from remotes to your devices.
if you do try it let us know the out come.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #59 on: January 16, 2017, 11:07:55 AM »

IPS:
Just to follow up on macros to work with Alexa
The HA-bridge does allow the use of many different scripting languages your not just limited to Batch files that Alex10 creates.
Several years ago I posted about a free scripting program to  Expand your macros functionality
The cool thing about this little tool is it does all the writing for you and will even create an executable so you can share your scripts with others that may not have AHK installed.
I've since got away from using it but will most likely revisit it for creating some complex macros for Alexa.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 17
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.