Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 17

Author Topic: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)  (Read 81955 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #90 on: January 27, 2017, 06:15:04 PM »

Ok after lots of tries and a few messages to the GitHub I got the manual add figured out. :)%
they didn't make this any easier B:(
1: you still enter the device name
2: then at the Device Type (Informational) drop down you select Program/script
3: then in the On Items row click on the Target Item and drag it to the right so you can type in the command and type it in
4: in the same root go to far right and click on add
5: do the same if you need a dim and off command in their specific rows (be sure to click for that row)
6: go to the top of the page and click Add Bridge Device
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #91 on: January 28, 2017, 06:50:24 PM »

HA-Bridge was updated again, and again changed the manual add screen B:(
Luckily it wasn't to difficult to figure out this time around.
You still enter info the same as in 4.03 there are just more options.
Still with out Alex10 to do the script adds and auto config many would be lost with this. :(
The bridge version now sits at 4.1.0 the next version of Alex10 will include this unless it gets updated again prior to that! ??? ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #92 on: January 29, 2017, 01:56:16 PM »

A new version (1.5.0.9) is now on the server which includes the new (4.1.0) HA-Bridge.
Note:
Alex10 doesn't need to be uninstalled prior to updating!
However you need to be sure the HA-Bridge has been stopped (not running)!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 278
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #93 on: January 29, 2017, 05:22:29 PM »

I just down loaded the latest build. Added a device to Alex10. Opened the bridge and get a error. Can't get devices. Error 404.
Re-initialization of bridge never end.Red circle stays. I even turned Windows defender off and checked to make sure Java was allowed on all networks.

any suggestions?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #94 on: January 29, 2017, 05:38:49 PM »

A 404 error means site not found.
Be sure the address & port number match what your putting in your web browser.

Also try re downloading the installer and re install, although rare it is possible the installer got corrupt.
installer size should be: 7,191 kb
Also try a Windows reboot.

Look in the alex10 folder right click on the ha-bridge.jar file and in the general tab at the bottom if there is a security: this file came...
then select unblock and click OK.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2017, 05:47:21 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #95 on: February 03, 2017, 09:54:24 AM »

Once you have HABridge working you can add Iphone control of x10 with this:

https://github.com/audiofreak9/HA-Bridge_Control.

But I haven't tried it yet with the latest release of HABridge.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #96 on: February 03, 2017, 10:15:56 AM »

Nice find alzy
It should be noted that the HA-Bridge should not be exposed to the internet as there is no security coded for it yet!
The Author BWS systems is working on some sort of security but until then since this allows scripts I'd advise against that.
Currently you can also access the bridge on your phone or other device using Chrome from inside your home network.
Since it is possible to run another server on the same or different PC with more security it is possible to send commands to the bridge from it.
I've held off adding such support to X10relayer or Ultralight hoping HA-Bridge would soon get the security required added to it.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #97 on: February 03, 2017, 10:27:08 AM »

HABridge Control requires login via  a username and password before you can access the bridge. Doesn't this give the needed safeguards?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #98 on: February 03, 2017, 01:08:45 PM »

HA-Bridge doesn't require a login where are you seeing that?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #99 on: February 03, 2017, 01:16:37 PM »

The HAControl  software does require a log in. So before you can use it to access the bridge you must login. it is not a part of the bridge itself.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #100 on: February 03, 2017, 01:36:44 PM »

Ok so it is another server. Guess I should have read up more! B:(
It does require a Linux box according to the readme.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #101 on: February 03, 2017, 01:52:39 PM »

Actually I run it under windows. Linux is not a requirement. You do need PHP and a windows compatible server. Apache will work. I use Abyss. Which is also free, commercial grade and easy to configure. I currently use x10 Commander, HA-Bridge, and HA-Bridge_Control to both have Alexa control and Iphone control of my x10 devices. Don't need AHP running and all the software is free. But I am very interested in migrating to Alex10 soon assuming this setup would be compatible with it.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #102 on: February 03, 2017, 03:30:22 PM »

Alex10 isn't a server so there would be no compatibility issues that I can see. You could still use x10commander with Alex10 but doubt it would be needed since you can control the bridge now with your phone.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

alzy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 5
  • Posts: 355
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #103 on: February 03, 2017, 03:50:53 PM »

Yes that is what I was thinking. Right now the only piece of x10 commander I use is the x10 commander server which takes a url from HA-Bridge and issues the x10 command to the x10 interface controller. The Iphone app piece I do not use since I use HA Bridge_Control for web access to the bridge. So I should be able to delete x10 commander and use Alex10 to produce the scripts that the bridge uses to issue x10 commands to the x10 interface. Do I have that right?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Alex10 (x10 control with Amazon echo, dot or tap)
« Reply #104 on: February 03, 2017, 06:06:07 PM »

Yep Alex10 will auto create the x10 scripts for you in the HA-Bridge as well as add the X10 device name which you use with Alexa.
Since you already have the HA-Bridge setup and running you'll want to make a backup as Alex10 writes a HA-Bridge to it's directory and be sure you stop it before installing.
I wouldn't want you to lose any current settings.

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 17
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.