Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge  (Read 3595 times)

Moose

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 196
How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« on: April 11, 2020, 10:47:51 AM »

I have created a "goodnight" macro to turn off some lights. It does not show up as a Homegenie Device in Habridge. How do I get it into Habridge so that I can use it with Alexa?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2020, 11:49:00 AM »

You can create a goodnight macro (routine) with Alexa. However it is also possible to do this with the HA-Bridge and or HG. If you have created a macro in HG you needto have a trigger which is a switch this can be any type switch or light  a virtual one is what I use this must have a name for HA-Bridge to beable to add and alexa to see.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Moose

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 196
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2020, 12:33:47 PM »

Can you show me an example of how to use a virtual switch?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2020, 01:13:42 PM »

The fun with flags program is virtual switches. It creates 16 of them for you. Add one to a group and name it then in your macro add it as the trigger. I'm at my off grid place and only have my phone or I'd post a screen shot.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Moose

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 196
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2020, 02:39:25 PM »

The fun with flags program is virtual switches. It creates 16 of them for you. Add one to a group and name it then in your macro add it as the trigger. I'm at my off grid place and only have my phone or I'd post a screen shot.

Okay, you've got me. What is the fun with flags and where can I find it?? ??? ???
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2020, 08:11:17 PM »

You can find fun with flags in the user created HG programs section
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30757.msg180659#msg180659
I've also started a section on my forum for user created HG programs
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Moose

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 196
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2020, 11:33:24 AM »

I am going to need a little more hand holding.  :-[ I have imported it into Device and Things and Enabled it. Now what do I do?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2020, 08:28:23 PM »

1:In a group add one of the fun with fags virrual modules and name it.
2: in your HG macro add the fun with flag module to the trigger when it is turned on & as the last step of your macro turn the funwith flag module off
3: in HA-Bridge add the new fun wth flag modules.
4: have Alexa discover new devices
5: now if you tell alexa to turn on your fun with flag module it will run your HG goodnight macro.
As an alternate you can create a good night routine so when you say good night the HG macro is activated.
« Last Edit: April 12, 2020, 08:43:56 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Moose

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 196
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #8 on: April 12, 2020, 08:57:04 PM »

I could not figure out how to get the flags into a virtual module in my group.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2020, 07:10:49 AM »

Is the flags program activate?
It needs to be activated and running inorder for it to apear as an adfable module in the groups configuration.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Moose

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 196
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #10 on: April 13, 2020, 09:12:53 AM »

Is the flags program activate?
It needs to be activated and running in order for it to appear as an addable module in the groups configuration.

If by Activated you mean Enabled. I think HG uses enabled. The tiny switch on the right edge, yes enabled. I still cannot find it to add.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #11 on: April 13, 2020, 10:15:17 AM »

Try restarting the HG service I've found some addon programs require this, not sure why.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2020, 01:39:39 PM »

I just logged into my city HG server where I have the Fun with flags program installed and enabled.
If you click configure group then action then add module the fun with flags virtual modules display as HomeAutomation.Flags and are switches.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Moose

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 196
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #13 on: April 13, 2020, 03:39:34 PM »

I finally got this sorted out. The big trick was the syntax to create the Trigger.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to get HG Macros into HA-bridge
« Reply #14 on: April 13, 2020, 04:26:04 PM »

Glad you got it working. Im not use to having to do all my surfing from a phone.  :-[ A couple of screen shots I'm sure would have made things easier for you.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.