Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8 9

Author Topic: Harmony P2. Help  (Read 10039 times)

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 387
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #75 on: February 13, 2021, 04:09:48 PM »

My new switches arrived today and I installed them.  Will monitor things over the next few days and see how it goes.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 148
  • Posts: 1208
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #76 on: February 13, 2021, 04:17:05 PM »

Does your router have gigabit ports too?
Logged

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 387
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #77 on: February 13, 2021, 04:25:31 PM »

Yup (I have the Eero Pro 6 Mesh Wifi so each hub has 1 ethernet port)
Logged

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 387
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #78 on: February 25, 2021, 06:28:47 AM »

It's been a few weeks since I got my new network switches and as of this morning everything is working good, no issues with the P2 locking up.  Hopefully that was the problem and things will continue to work smoothly from here on out.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 148
  • Posts: 1208
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #79 on: February 25, 2021, 10:16:28 AM »

Glad to hear that and thanks for updating.  :)%
Logged

ColdnFrosty

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Harmony P2 and X10 WS669 Lights Switch
« Reply #80 on: January 15, 2022, 06:20:23 PM »

I installed a Harmony P2 and USM X10 PLM today. Although the plug-in X10 appliance modules appear to be working, I have no control over my X10 WS469 Push Button Relay Wall Switches. There are only two X10 selections in the Smartinet app - great if you only have x10 appliance and light modules. Not good if you have other X10 devices.

Has anyone been able to access a WS469 light switch? Thanks.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 148
  • Posts: 1208
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #81 on: January 15, 2022, 06:48:28 PM »

Glad you've got it set up and working!

For the WS469, XPS2, XPS3 and XPS4 switches, select 'X10 Appliance Module.'


As posted in the Smartenit thread:

Got a new P2?  Here's how to get started.

Once you have the P2 and PLM connected and plugged in you can set up your account in the app.  Don't forget to open your Alexa app and, under the 'Skills' tab get and enable the Smartenit skill.

Now let's add your X10 devices. In the upper right corner of your app screen tap the green '+' button.
Tap 'Devices' then scroll down to 'Switches/Outlets' and tap it.
Scroll down to and select either 'X10 Appliance Modules' or 'X10 Dimmers' as appropriate.  Anything that doesn't dim is an Appliance Module.
Then tap 'Add Now' and enter the name for the device (i.e. Porch Light) and enter the House and Unit code then tap 'Save'

Lather, Rinse, Repeat for each X10 device.

Now if you tap the menu bars in the upper left corner and select 'Devices' you'll see a list of your X10 devices and you can tap the circle to turn them on and off or or adjust brightness by turning the circle.

You'll now be able to see events as they occur.

If you've enabled the Smartenit skill in the Alexa app now would be a good time to tell Alexa to 'Discover Devices' after which you can control them by voice.

By pressing the '+' button you can select 'Automation Rules' and set up whatever schedules/events you like.  It's pretty intuitive and very flexible.

Any questions, just holler.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2022, 02:07:33 PM by brobin »
Logged

ColdnFrosty

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #82 on: January 15, 2022, 07:34:44 PM »

Thanks for the input, although the WS469's still cannot be controlled by it for whatever reason. They work manually, or with the HR12A remote sending a signal to the X10 Pro PAT03 transceiver just fine.

 
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 148
  • Posts: 1208
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #83 on: January 15, 2022, 07:40:50 PM »

Thanks for the input, although the WS469's still cannot be controlled by it for whatever reason. They work manually, or with the HR12A remote sending a signal to the X10 Pro PAT03 transceiver just fine.

Could be a signal issue from where the P2/PLM are plugged in.  Try plugging it in at the same outlet as the transceiver for testing.  Make sure the PLM is plugged directly into an outlet - NOT in a power strip as most have surge protection which can interfere with X10 signals.
Logged

ColdnFrosty

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #84 on: January 15, 2022, 08:48:28 PM »

May have been. I moved the PLM 4' to a different outlet and now it's working. Thanks. Next is to see if the automation works!
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 148
  • Posts: 1208
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #85 on: January 15, 2022, 08:54:30 PM »

Glad to hear that!  Use the context sensitive ? in the upper right corner to familiarize yourself with setting up an Automation Rule.
Feel free to ask qustions.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13096
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #86 on: January 16, 2022, 07:44:41 AM »

Jeff has a good set of tutorials on X10 signaling and troubleshooting issues.
If you have not found them yet.
https://jvde.us/x10-troubleshooting/
Logged

iniestaxavi

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #87 on: January 19, 2022, 06:55:54 AM »

Hey guys, thanks so much for the information. It's quite helpful.
Logged

Moose

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 219
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #88 on: February 12, 2022, 10:06:04 AM »

I am back with another ghost issue.  ;D My Alexa X10 commands stopped working yesterday. It looks like an issue with the Harmony P2. I have rebooted the P2 and did full reset of the PLM. When I execute an X10 command, the PLM LED blinks. But, I cannot login to the P2 from my app or from a PC web page. I can ping the P2 hub, so it is on the network. Help!  B:(  :)


PS I tried to reset my password and cannot get a reply from Smartenit.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2022, 10:25:25 AM by Moose »
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 148
  • Posts: 1208
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #89 on: February 12, 2022, 11:15:00 AM »

Starting sometime last night I noticed the same thing.  That can only mean the server is down.  Of course it happened on a Friday night! I'm sending a report to them at https://smartenit.com/contact_us/ and you should too.  Hopefully someone will see it and they'll fix it before Monday.   I have a couple of the engineers email addresses as well and will copy them.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8 9
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.