Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: cannot access ha bridge  (Read 6210 times)

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
cannot access ha bridge
« on: February 17, 2021, 07:04:24 AM »

when i enter the ip address for ha bridge 000.0.0.0:80 it responds.  but when i enter the ip for home genie 000.0.0.0:8080 it will open home genie.  Can some one help me with this all was good till i had the power go out.

Can someone please help

Thanks in advance
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2021, 09:51:54 AM »

sounds like HA-Bridge isn't running
If this is running on a Pi or linux type
Code: [Select]
sudo systemctl status ha-bridge.serviceIf it states it has stopped you can restart with
Code: [Select]
sudo systemctl start ha-bridge.service
If it is on Windows check your rules for java. Windows updates always mess this up and you'll need to remove any rules for java. Then restart HA-Bridge, a new security window will pop up to wish you click on the yes button.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2021, 12:21:11 PM »

Thanks I will Try
Logged

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2021, 06:07:08 PM »

I tried what you said to do and this was the response.

And when i tried the start command nothing happened.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2021, 06:56:22 PM »

Did you recently Update HA-Bridge to 5.4.0? If so did you load the right JAR file?
Have to tried a reboot?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2021, 07:22:49 PM »

I didnt update anything would it update automatically? in any
 case how do i resolve the issue?
« Last Edit: February 17, 2021, 08:59:25 PM by bobbyds1 »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2021, 06:43:27 AM »

Just to confirm HA-Bridge is on port 80 and HomeGenie is on port 8080?
I assume this is a PiX10Hub image correct?
I'd update to the latest HA-Bridge, it will not do it automatically.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=31419.msg186512#msg186512

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2021, 07:51:57 AM »

Can you point me in the direction of where to get putty.  I would appreciate it.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #8 on: February 18, 2021, 10:40:27 AM »

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2021, 11:27:24 AM »

Thank you
Logged

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2021, 11:40:13 PM »

I updated to ha-bridge 5.4.0 i can now access ha-bridge but alexa does not find any of my X10 lights when i run discovery.

Need some help!
« Last Edit: February 19, 2021, 12:28:07 AM by bobbyds1 »
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 22
  • Posts: 1704
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #11 on: February 19, 2021, 01:11:22 PM »

I updated to ha-bridge 5.4.0 i can now access ha-bridge but alexa does not find any of my X10 lights when i run discovery.

Need some help!

I don’t really want to get involved in this discussion but after “another Alexa firmware update” you’ll find a solution to your problem here. Prepare yourself for regular breaks in functionality of the HA Bridge and what you’ll need to do to resolve them. Keep this as a reference point for yourself https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/issues/1286
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #12 on: February 19, 2021, 05:19:22 PM »

HA-bridge uses the Philips Hue api to talk to Alexa, the notion that “another Alexa firmware update” will break your Alexa Isn't 100% accurate. However this seems to be what most people report as the issue. What does break Alexa connection from HA-Bridge is a Windows Update due to Java security certificates. Or users renumbering devices that have be discovered already. Or users changing the IP or port of HG.
Setting up IP reservations in ones router will help a lot

Most users here have moved to other alternatives to HA-Bridge/HomeGenie for Alexa. It is best to look at https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/issues as petera suggested. Chances are someone has ran into the same issues and posted there. bwssytems has a good handle on the software and can usually quickly get a issue sorted out.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #13 on: February 19, 2021, 10:18:30 PM »

I can now have alexa discover my devices but now alexa tells me device not responding please check the network connection and try again.
does any one know how to correct this. Attached is a copy of my log


« Last Edit: February 19, 2021, 11:03:42 PM by bobbyds1 »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #14 on: February 20, 2021, 08:40:44 AM »

What I found early on using HA-Bridge was you need a reliably quick network. Any slow down will cause Alexa to fail.
 Play with the "UPNP send delay" setting in the HA-Bridge config page. The default setting works most of the time but I found without ajusting this at my offgrid place Alexa would fail to activate a device even after successfully adding it. I also had to readjust this setting this summer when my DSL connection speed was increased. Interestingly our city broadband connection speed just increased (after a yearly squabble with our ISP) and I didn't need to addjust this. However Alexa responces are faster now. ::) :' :)%
 I still strongly suggest you read throught the issues at the HA-Bridge github, look through both the current and resolved issues.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.