Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: cannot access ha bridge  (Read 6209 times)

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #15 on: February 20, 2021, 11:10:12 AM »

did you increase or decrease the time
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #16 on: February 20, 2021, 11:41:32 AM »

I don't remember exactly and each location would be different in any case. My city setting is 650 so I think my off grid place is lower maybe 450. ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #17 on: February 20, 2021, 11:51:45 AM »

even from within ha-bridge i cannot get my lights to turn off and on using the test on and test off buttons. but HG works ok. if you lower the
650 number to 500 should it respond quicker or longer.  as i have gig speed internet. if that matters.

I also get this error in the log when i try to test on or off on a device.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2021, 12:10:22 PM by bobbyds1 »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #18 on: February 20, 2021, 12:09:54 PM »

If you can't control devices from HA-Bridge using the test buttons then that is your problem and not likely the delay setting.

Be sure your HomeGenie helper in HA-Bridge is set correctly proper port, IP, user name and password (if HG has been set with one).
Set the Other Types (opt) to Switch then update then save.
once HA-Bridge returns to the device page try a test again.

Note: Proper IP of HG is not 0.0.0.0 even if it is on the same device as HA-bridge
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #19 on: February 20, 2021, 12:20:25 PM »

how do i change the ip address in the HG helper in ha-bridge when i try to highlight it i cant change it. also the 0.0.0.0.0 should be the ip address of what the pi unit or the pc i am accessing it from or what.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #20 on: February 20, 2021, 12:25:36 PM »

The IP should be device that HG is running from.
You don't need to high light the IP box just click on it and type in the ip (appears like it was never setup).
Since you have HG devices in HA-Bridge already how did you add them? Manually or old HA-Bridge using its helper?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #21 on: February 20, 2021, 12:29:38 PM »

old ha bridge.  what should web sere be address of.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #22 on: February 20, 2021, 12:31:52 PM »

That stays the same. 0.0.0.0
 Lets just get X10 working from the HA-Bridge device page using testing.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #23 on: February 20, 2021, 01:22:59 PM »

i changed the ip in hg for the ha-bridge ip to the correct ip.  and now i cant get ha bridge to open in my browser i rebooted pi still cant access Ha-bridge  ran the sudo command to check status of ha bridge and got this message 

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #24 on: February 20, 2021, 01:36:20 PM »

i changed the ip in hg for the ha-bridge ip to the correct ip.  and now i cant get ha bridge to open in my browser i rebooted pi still cant access Ha-bridge  ran the sudo command to check status of ha bridge and got this message
Now I'm total confused, ??? I never asked you to change anything in HG just HA-Bridge.
what ever you did undo it
« Last Edit: February 20, 2021, 01:38:17 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #25 on: February 20, 2021, 03:36:27 PM »

Please refer to this link http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30664.0
It should help setting up HA-Bridge.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #26 on: February 20, 2021, 05:21:37 PM »

I restored hg from a back up.  but I still cant access ha-bridge do i need to reinstall
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #27 on: February 20, 2021, 05:42:06 PM »

I restored hg from a back up.  but I still cant access ha-bridge do i need to reinstall
Did you reboot? Try that first.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bobbyds1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 55
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #28 on: February 20, 2021, 08:46:00 PM »

I rebooted a few times but still cannot access ha-bridge. also i even reinstalled ha-bridge 5.4.0 thinking that might help but no luck.

any suggestions
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: cannot access ha bridge
« Reply #29 on: February 21, 2021, 07:05:02 AM »

What port is HG set to?
Stop the HA-Bridge.service then
Go into the Ha-Bridge data folder and delete or rename the habridge.config file.
then restart HA-Bridge.
« Last Edit: February 21, 2021, 07:14:28 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.