Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?  (Read 1144 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10314
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #15 on: February 27, 2021, 05:15:02 PM »

Are you looking to send a email when your alarm is triggered or just every time a particular DS10 is tripped?
I was under the impression you were just watching the DS10.

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 141
  • Posts: 1002
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #16 on: February 27, 2021, 05:23:49 PM »

He's using the DS10 to have the V572RF send an X10 signal to trigger the P2 Hub to send an email.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10314
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #17 on: February 27, 2021, 06:56:54 PM »

He's using the DS10 to have the V572RF send an X10 signal to trigger the P2 Hub to send an email.
yes but in the last post IPS mentioned the alarm console the problem is an alarm state sends allLightson followed by allLightsoff
if the x10 House code used to send email is the same as the Security House code that maybe what is messing things up.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 278
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #18 on: February 28, 2021, 06:17:50 AM »

Mr.T

Yes I am using Ds10A to watch doors. When triggered it should, via P2, turn on a designated light and send a email. PS561 provides sound when sensor is triggered. It is never used in armed position. I have commercial system for that.
This morning Ds10A did not worked with one door but did work from the other door. But then has not worked on 4-5 openings of the same door. While PS561 has sounded every time.
By the way putting  PS561, v572 close to each other has no effect.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 12989
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #19 on: February 28, 2021, 07:02:34 AM »

Is the PS561 generating the notifications or through the V572RF32 with XTB523?
The PS561 only will do the DS10A security stuff like sounding the Chime function. So distance may not be a factor.

The V572RF32 through the XTB523 will convert a DS10A security message to a standard X10 command.
It will then send the standard X10 command over the power lines to the 2412U and processed by the P2.
So power line issues maybe part of the issue.
Do you by chance have an X10 signal meter. Like an XTBM, you can check the signals on the power lines?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10314
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #20 on: February 28, 2021, 07:19:54 AM »

Mr.T

Yes I am using Ds10A to watch doors. When triggered it should, via P2, turn on a designated light and send a email. PS561 provides sound when sensor is triggered. It is never used in armed position. I have commercial system for that.
This morning Ds10A did not worked with one door but did work from the other door. But then has not worked on 4-5 openings of the same door. While PS561 has sounded every time.
By the way putting  PS561, v572 close to each other has no effect.
Thanks for the clarification, I like Brian think you need to check your powerlines for noise and signal suckers.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 278
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #21 on: February 28, 2021, 07:56:18 AM »

Now how do I do that?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10314
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #22 on: February 28, 2021, 09:16:22 AM »

Now how do I do that?
Read over these  excellent troubleshooting guides:
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
The forum here also has multiple posts.  >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 141
  • Posts: 1002
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #23 on: February 28, 2021, 10:54:31 AM »

One easy way to test would be to locate the V572/523 next to the P2/PLM, perhaps plugged into the same non-filtered power strip.  If it still doesn't work then it may not be a powerline signal issue.  Perhaps adding a delay in the P2's Automation Rule would serve to avoid any collisions from the V572 All Off transmission.  You could test with a 4 second delay and if it works back it down to a shorter delay to find the best solution.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.