Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Using IBM Home Director with X10  (Read 3102 times)

newellslab

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Using IBM Home Director with X10
« on: November 14, 2021, 09:01:14 PM »

Hello peoples!
I recently came across a IBM home director PC control module. Would this work with active home pro?

Thanks,
Noah
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13263
Re: Using IBM Home Director with X10
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2021, 07:07:43 AM »

I can't say for sure but I doubt it.
AHP was crated for the CM15A. AHP interface.
Later revisions added CM11A support but for me it had issues.
The Home Director interface had different features from a CM11A.
« Last Edit: November 15, 2021, 07:18:20 AM by Brian H »
Logged

newellslab

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Using IBM Home Director with X10
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2021, 04:33:15 PM »

See the attached photo....
Would this work?
[url][/https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zG_zaSMuYlNoXnYUyEvPI-w0dNBMST0H/view?usp=sharing]
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13263
Re: Using IBM Home Director with X10
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2021, 06:28:02 PM »

The photo shows what look like a kit including a CM11A AH interface and serial port connector. Along with a UR19A remote and an X10 module.

It was designed to use Active Home. That you should still be able to find.
You need a serial port on the computer or some USB to serial port adapter. For many newer computers as serial ports are not always in them anymore.

Though the later revision Active Home Pro 3.318 has support for it.
The X10 registration servers are long gone. There is a copy that does not need registration or Tuicemens AHP LifeJacket to get some of the optional features.
I don't think AHP was ever made 100% OK with a CM11A. Including any of the options like On Alert.

The CM11A also has a very small memory in it for downloaded timers. Not sure how much you can store in it and then go off line with it.
« Last Edit: November 15, 2021, 07:49:20 PM by Brian H »
Logged

newellslab

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Using IBM Home Director with X10
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2021, 11:15:23 PM »

 Got it. I only need the on, off, dimming and timing features.
Its sad they dont keep the servers around, or at least change the software to not pop up the activation screen.

Thanks,
Noah
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13263
Re: Using IBM Home Director with X10
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2021, 04:33:18 AM »

X10WTI went bankrupt many years ago now.
Name on products stayed the same but a different owner and location.
The Servers did not ship well and got damaged.
To the new owners location and privacy issues. So no more registration servers.
That is one reason Tuicemen wrote his AHP Lifejacket.

The AHP software code. Was from many coders (some referred it to spaghetti code) with an ancient assembler. So it could not be easily updated to do things like kill the not registered warning screen.

Is it an X10 CM11A or the IBM Home Director controller?
Maybe a CP10 or CM10.  Not clear in the IBM number.
Let us know if it is a IBM. I know the IBM does not have all the same set of features as the CM11A or CM15A.

Jeff has a great set of tutorials on X10 if you are not too familiar with X10 and some of its signal issues. That some run into.
https://jvde.us/x10-troubleshooting/
« Last Edit: November 16, 2021, 06:08:46 AM by Brian H »
Logged

newellslab

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Using IBM Home Director with X10
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2021, 12:08:41 PM »

Thanks for all the help.
One last problem.
I am having trouble with my usb pc module and the range of a remote. I set it up as a transceiver but my range on my remote isn't good enough. What product should I get to boost my palm pad's range? Would a SR751 Smart RF or a Smart RF Repeater Model PSX01 work to boost my range?

-Noah
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10501
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Using IBM Home Director with X10
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2021, 01:06:22 PM »

I get good results with the SR751
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

newellslab

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Using IBM Home Director with X10
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2021, 04:05:20 PM »

Thanks. I will look into it. I am also having other issues that I will make a video about soon.
Logged

newellslab

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Using IBM Home Director with X10
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2021, 06:13:00 PM »

X10WTI went bankrupt many years ago now.
Name on products stayed the same but a different owner and location.
The Servers did not ship well and got damaged.
To the new owners location and privacy issues. So no more registration servers.
That is one reason Tuicemen wrote his AHP Lifejacket.

The AHP software code. Was from many coders (some referred it to spaghetti code) with an ancient assembler. So it could not be easily updated to do things like kill the not registered warning screen.

Is it an X10 CM11A or the IBM Home Director controller?
Maybe a CP10 or CM10.  Not clear in the IBM number.
Let us know if it is a IBM. I know the IBM does not have all the same set of features as the CM11A or CM15A.

Jeff has a great set of tutorials on X10 if you are not too familiar with X10 and some of its signal issues. That some run into.
https://jvde.us/x10-troubleshooting/

Question. If I were to leave my pc on with a FireCracker RF Computer Interface/Transceiver Model CM19A hooked up with AH running, could it execute timers and such?

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13263
Re: Using IBM Home Director with X10
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2021, 07:05:39 PM »

The X10 WIKI CM19A page indicates it can use Active Home Pro.
https://kbase.x10.com/wiki/CM19A
I believe X10WTI did sell a CM15K AHP Kit with a CM19A and TM751 when the CM15A AHP interface was not available.

I just did a test with a CM19A. A WGL all House Code Transceiver to receive the CM19As RF commands and a Chime Module.
In AHP the CM19A worked fine to sound the Chime Module.
Since the CM19A does not have any storage memory or power line interface. I don't know exactly what features work. I would think a computer running AHP would do some or all of what you want to do.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2021, 07:55:52 PM by Brian H »
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 157
  • Posts: 1414
Re: Using IBM Home Director with X10
« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2021, 07:57:39 PM »


Question. If I were to leave my pc on with a FireCracker RF Computer Interface/Transceiver Model CM19A hooked up with AH running, could it execute timers and such?

Do you have all these bits or are you buying them to get started?  If so, there are better and more current solutions to control X10 for under $70.
Logged

newellslab

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Using IBM Home Director with X10
« Reply #12 on: November 16, 2021, 08:40:55 PM »

I don't have it but someone in my area is selling it for 5$
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 157
  • Posts: 1414
Re: Using IBM Home Director with X10
« Reply #13 on: November 16, 2021, 08:48:03 PM »

$5 is fine if you want to play around with it but even at that price you're just buying yourself some frustration.  It's an old obsolete device that's not supported.  If you want to control X10 devices for $60 you can buy a modern, supported controller that works with Alexa/Google.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.