Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Installing EchoBridge in HomeGenie in 2022  (Read 1884 times)

spacenut

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Installing EchoBridge in HomeGenie in 2022
« on: December 22, 2022, 06:48:53 PM »

Hi Everyone;
I was wondering how you Install EchoBridge into the Newest Version Of Homegenie? I am running homegenie on a rpi 3b and cannot figure out how to do this. I do have a copy of the MIG_EchoBridge.zip on my windows computer but I don't know how to install it on my rpi running hg. Any help would be appreciated!

Thank you, John
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10501
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Installing EchoBridge in HomeGenie in 2022
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2022, 11:07:40 AM »

I belive you install it as a interface in in system settings clicking on actions.
However I don't believe it is working any longer due to how Amazon has change interfacing with bridges. Someone can correct me if I'm  wrong.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

spacenut

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Re: Installing EchoBridge in HomeGenie in 2022
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2022, 02:25:44 PM »

Thank you for responding, I guess I will have to set up ha-bridge.
Happy Holidays, John
Logged

guyl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 29
Re: Installing EchoBridge in HomeGenie in 2022
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2022, 03:25:22 PM »

I  use ha-bridge with great results. Note that it only works with Alexa, and not google home.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.